BRC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766731
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766733
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-19
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767288
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767289
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767292
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767293
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-56
< PRECAUTION >[ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Brake Control
INFOID:0000000003766861
When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit.
If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
Precautions for Harness RepairINFOID:0000000003859437
COMMUNICATION LINE
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area.
NOTE:
Bypass connection may cause communication error as spliced
wires that are separate from the main line or twisted lines lose
noise immunity.
Replace the applicable harness as an assembly if error is detected
on the shield lines of communication line.
SKIB8766E
SKIB8767E
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766902
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766904
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
BRC-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767326
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766908
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767327
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
BRC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767333
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes
to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767334
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for damage.
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-150
< PRECAUTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Brake Control
INFOID:0000000003767032
When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit.
If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indicator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light.
- When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension
related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tires, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related
parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts
(roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
- When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
Precautions for Harness RepairINFOID:0000000003843440
COMMUNICATION LINE
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area.
NOTE:
Bypass connection may cause communication error as spliced
wires that are separate from the main line or twisted lines lose
noise immunity.
Replace the applicable harness as an assembly if error is detected
on the shield lines of communication line.
SKIB8766E
SKIB8767E