EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856695
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856697
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
PSP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F62 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856698
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 1 F8 48 Existed
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 2 F8 41 Existed
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F841
(Power steering pressure
sensor signal)48
(Sensor ground)Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5 V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8 V
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856708
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Check DTC
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-243, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856709
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Power steering pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
APP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 4 Ground Approx. 5
EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to EC-224, "
Component Inspection".)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection".)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK TP SENSOR
Refer to EC-162, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-162, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-306, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F847 TP sensor F29 1
51 Battery current sensor F76 1
55 PSP sensor F62 3
59 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) F26 1
63 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) F69 1
E16 83 APP sensor E110 4
EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-12, "
RADIATOR CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-3, "
TroubleshootingChart". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant testerMA-11, "
Fluids and Lubricants"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-8, "Inspection"
4 Radiator cap Pressure testerCO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaksCO-8, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-24, "Inspection"
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III OperatingEC-324, "Component
Function Check"
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature
gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-8, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-8, "Inspection"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-104, "Inspection"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-119, "Inspection"
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857978
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856723
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-255, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003858124
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-16, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
2: Electric throttle control actuator
JMBIA1390ZZ
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857979
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856726
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858130
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)