P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-213
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-142, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2. For specification, refer to EC-414, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-400, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F271
F845
Existed 249
2F64153
257
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
2F64153
257
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856619
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856621
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0332Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-216
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F204, F91 (VQ25DE engine)
Harness connectors F200, F78 (VQ35DE engine)
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F204, F91 (VQ25DE engine)
Harness connectors F200, F78 (VQ35DE engine)
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856622
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F201 2
F8 67 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F202 2
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F201 1
F861
Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F202 1 62
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
EC-218
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856623
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Signal plate
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856625
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-348, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning components.
CKP sensor (POS)
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F20 1 Ground Approx. 5
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F20 1 F8 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F872 Refrigerant pressure sensor E300 1
76 CKP sensor (POS) F20 1
E16 87 APP sensor E110 5
EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Refer to EC-306, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-221, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace the signal plate.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F20 2 F8 60 Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F20 3 F8 65 Existed
Continuity should exist.
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-221
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856626
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)
JMBIA0063ZZ
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞Ω [at 25°C (77°F)] 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)