TM-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806423
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806424
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806425
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high
or too low compared with the
commanded value while driv-
ing. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806428
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806429
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806430
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-
ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to cut line,
short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE
SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806436
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-242, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806438
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmis-
sion fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is
too high or too low while driving. Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 15 “N” position idle 1.0 V
P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-245
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806439
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signals, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806440
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-245, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806441
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to TM-242, "
Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTNSecondary pressure became
higher than line pressure. Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE : “D” position
P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
TM-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806444
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806445
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-247, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806446
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too
low compared with the com-
manded value while driving. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate
slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
TM-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806452
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF.Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-252, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806454
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1705 TP SEN /CIRC A/T” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the prop-
er accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN commu-
nication) from ECM.ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806455
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM via CAN com-
munication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806456
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806457
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check DTC detected item. Refer to BRC-48, "
DTC No. Index" (ABS), BRC-140, "DTC No. Index"
(VDC/TCS/ABS).
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” detected?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunc-
tioning.
There is a big difference be-
tween the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator
and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed
sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED : 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
TM-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806458
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806460
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is de-
tected when the gear does not
change in accordance with the
position of the stepping motor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD
SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at
the same time. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.