TM-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-264, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to TM-226, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806461
The electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throt-
tle position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM via CAN
communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806462
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806463
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLThe electronically controlled
throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing.Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
TM-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806464
The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806465
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806466
1.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to cut line,
short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Lock-up select solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
RANGE : “D” and “N” positions
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 37 17.0 – 38.0 Ω
TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806470
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLTCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806471
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the
flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806473
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
4. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCEach coil of the step motor is
not energized properly due to
an open or a short. Step motor
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327 28
30.0 Ω
29 30
TM-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806475
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “Data Monitor”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to TM-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806477
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCThere is a big difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
TM-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806478
TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter via CAN communication line.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003806479
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1. Start engine.
2. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R”, “D” or “L”) is displayed as selector lever is moved
into each position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-266, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806480
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “RANGE” on “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION” and read out the value.
3. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R”, “D” or “L”) is displayed as selector lever is moved
into each position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 [The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no gear
shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.]>>Check the following.
Check sport mode switch. Refer to TM-272, "
Description".
Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.)>>
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-3 (The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.)>>
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-4 (Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.)>>
Check the combination meter. Refer to MWI-33, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
TCM
TM-275
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000003806487
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 – 3.5 V
ATF TEMP SEN*When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving45 X Approximately matches the speedom-
eter reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.34 – 0.39
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed acceler-
ator pedal0.0/8 – 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 1.3 MPa
STM STEP During driving−20 step – 190 step
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
ISOLT2Release foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high 0.8 – 0.0 A
SOLMON1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
SOLMON2“N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 – 0.6 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 – 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 – 0.6 A
P POSITION SWSelector lever in “P” position On
Other than the above position. Off
R POSITION SWSelector lever in “R” position On
Other than the above position. Off
N POSITION SWSelector lever in “N“ position On
Other than the above position. Off