TM-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806397
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is transmitted to the TCM, which converts it into
vehicle speed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806399
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT Signal from vehicle speed
sensor CVT [output speed
sensor (secondary speed
sensor)] is not input due to
open or short circuit.
Unexpected signal is input
during running. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TM-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806400
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-226, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806402
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC other than
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-113, "CONSULT-III Function".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC other than
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-204, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG TCM does not receive the
CAN communication signal
from the ECM.
Engine speed is too low while
driving. Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
PRI SPEED SEN : More than 1000 rpm
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
3. Check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN” while monitoring “ENG SPEED
SIG”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-341, "
Description".
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TM-275, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "
Exploded View".
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal – Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 – 8.0/8
TM-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806403
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806404
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806405
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1 (DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332,
"Exploded View".
YES - 2 (DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-
204, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0730 BELT DAMGUnexpected gear ratio is de-
tected.Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806406
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806408
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E ) ( PA R T 1 )
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage is not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit. Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 38 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806410
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunctions (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunctions
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806411
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-232, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806412
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN CVT cannot perform lock-up
even if electrical circuit is
good.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing reference value
with slip rotation.
There is a big difference be-
tween engine speed and pri-
mary speed sensor when
TCM lock-up signal is on. Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
TM-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806415
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal transmitted from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806417
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to open or
short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve A (line pressure sole-
noid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806419
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806421
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-237, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the low side due to ex-
cessively low line pressure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.