TM-204
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000003806374
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Item List
Engine Brake Adjustment
CAUTION:
Mode of “+1”“0”“−1”“−2”“OFF” can be selected by touching “UP” or “DOWN” on CONSULT-III screen.
However, do not select mode other than “0” and “OFF”. Selecting “+1” or “−1” or “−2” is selected, that
may cause irregular driveability.
Check CVT Fluid Deterioration Date
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Display Items List
Refer to TM-284, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work Support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately.
Self Diagnostic Results Retrieve DTC from ECU and display diagnostic items.
Data Monitor Monitor the input/output signal of the control unit in real time.
CAN Diagnosis This mode displays a network diagnosis result about CAN by a diagram.
CAN Diagnosis Support Mon-
itorIt monitors the status of CAN communication.
ECU Identification Display the ECU identification number (part number etc.) of the selected system.
Special Function Other results or histories, etc. that are recorded in ECU are displayed.
Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
“ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL”
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is activated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is deactivated.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
More than 210000:
It is necessary to change CVT fluid.
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-205
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X — —
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X — —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X — —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X — —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X — —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed
ENG SPEED (rpm) — X —
SLIP REV (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed.
GEAR RATIO — X —
G SPEED (G) — — —
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
TRQ RTO — — —
SEC PRESS (MPa) — X —
PRI PRESS (MPa) — X Not mounted but displayed.
ATFTEMP COUNT — XMeans CVT fluid temperature. Actual oil temper-
ature °C (°F) numeric value is converted. Refer to
TM-301
DSR REV (rpm) — — —
DGEAR RATIO — — —
DSTM STEP (step) — — —
STM STEP (step) — X —
LU PRS (MPa) — — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — — —
ISOLT1 (A) — XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
TM-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806376
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-208, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806378
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Go to LAN section. Refer to LAN-22, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected
when...Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen TCM is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or
more.Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
TM-209
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806379
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-209, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806381
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)When detecting error during the
initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler to TCM.Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
TM-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806382
BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806383
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine.
3. Drive vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806384
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check and adjust the installation position of stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and BCM vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRCWhen the brake switch does
not switch to ON or OFF. Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM
circuit are open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
BCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M123 118Depressed brake pedal Battery voltage
Released brake pedal 0 V
P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
TM-213
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806386
The PNP switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806388
1.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
10 A fuse (No. 4, located in the fuse block J/B)
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTCM does not receive the cor-
rect voltage signal (based on
the gear position) from the
switch. Harness or connectors
(PNP switches circuit is open
or shorted.)
PNP switch
VEHICLE SPEED : More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED : More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
PNP switch vehicle side harness connector
GroundVoltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Battery voltage
F57 3
TM-216
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806390
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806391
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (total).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-216, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806392
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid
temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Condition Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 13 25When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 6.5 kΩ
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 0.9 kΩ
TM-218
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806394
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806396
1.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit.
An unexpected signal is input
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TCM connector
Voltage (Approx.)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(+) (−)
F2346
25 Battery voltage
48