Page 486 of 3000

ES–1802GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
OK
(a) Disconnect the H14 heated oxygen sensor connector
(Bank 1 Sensor 2) or H9 heated oxygen sensor
connector (Bank 2 Sensor 2).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
Bank 2
(c) Reconnect the HO2 sensor connectors.
Result
B
C
A
HINT:
This A/F sensor test is to check the A/F sensor current during
the fuel-cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current
will indicate below 3 mA in this test.
(a) Clear DTC.
(b) Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below:
(1) Warm up the engine. REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
4INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
A112643E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (2) - E1 (4) 10 k
or higher
+B (2) - OX (3) 10 k
or higher
Tester Connections Specified Condition
+B (2) - E1 (4) 10 k
or higher
+B (2) - OX (3) 10 k
or higher
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
5CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Page 490 of 3000
ES–1842GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
Result
B
C
A
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG
OK
A087979E15
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-19)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-26)
CHECK AND REPLACE EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (INJECTOR,
FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM)
13INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT
Page 491 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–185
ES
(a) Disconnect the H14 heated oxygen sensor connector
(Bank 1 Sensor 2) or H9 heated oxygen sensor
connector (Bank 2 Sensor 2).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
Bank 2
(c) Reconnect the HO2 sensor connectors.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the relay.
NG
OK
14INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A112643E03
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 20
C (68F) 11 to 16
HT (1) - E1 (4) Always 10 k or higher
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 20
C (68F) 11 to 16
HT (1) - E1 (4) Always 10 k or higher
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
15INSPECT RELAY (EFI RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and
2)
REPLACE RELAY (EFI RELAY)
Page 493 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–187
ES
Result
B
C
A
A103832E63
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Page 502 of 3000

ES–1962GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
Bank 2
(c) Reconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Remove the A/F relay from the No. 6 engine room R/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the A/F relay.
NG
OK
11INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A126269E32
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4
at 20C (68F)
HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4
at 20C (68F)
HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 k
or higher
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-19)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-26)
12INSPECT RELAY (A/F RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and
2)
REPLACE A/F RELAY
Page 504 of 3000
ES–1982GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
NG
OK
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for 2WD model (See
page EC-19) or 4WD model (See page EC-26)).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure A).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on (Procedure B).
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39) (Procedure C).
(d) Select the check mode using the tester (See page ES-
43) (Procedure D).
(e) Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories
switched off (Procedure E).
(f) Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60
km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between
1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure
F).
A165205E01
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
14REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
15PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Page 616 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–323
ES
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500rpm for
approximately 90 seconds.
(d) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED II
/ ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in
an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to
change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the HO2 sensors (O2S
B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection
volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in
the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
Result
B
C
A
2CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
A142077E01
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Voltage
O2S B1S2-12.5% Less than 0.2 V
+25% More than 0.8 V
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
Page 629 of 3000

ES–3362GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0705, use the intelligent tester to confirm the PNP switch signal in the ALL menu
(to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0705 for 2WD model (See page AX-40) or 4WD model (See page AX-40).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to DTC P0705 for 2WD model (See page AX-41) or 4WD model (See page AX-41).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and
driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting,
freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up
or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
DTC P0705Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (PRNDL Input)
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0705(A) Any 2 or more signals of the following are ON
simultaneously (2-trip detection logic)
• P input signal is ON.
• N input signal is ON.
• R input signal is ON.
• D input signal is ON.
(B) Any 2 ore more signals of the following are ON
simultaneously (2-trip detection logic)
• NSW input signal is ON.
• R input signal is ON.
• D input signal is ON.
(C) Any of following conditions is met for 2.0 sec. or more in
the S position (2-trip detection logic).
• NSW input signal is ON.
• P input signal is ON.
• N input signal is ON.
• R input signal is ON.
(D) All switches are OFF simultaneously for NSW, P, R, N and
D.• Open or short in park/neutral position switch circuit
• Park/neutral position switch
•ECM