EC-1128
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1129, "
Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 4 Ground Battery voltage
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Approx. 5V
Mass air flow sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 2 F10 30 Existed
Mass air flow sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 6 F10 35 Existed
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1129
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162576
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
Mass air flow sensor
Voltage
Connector Terminal
F312
(Mass air flow sensor
ground)6
(Mass air flow sensor sig-
nal)0.3 - 0.7V
EC-1130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0110 IAT SENSOR
P0110 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162577
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature
and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases in response to the temperature rise.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0110 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162579
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0110INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Micro-breaks Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Mass air flow sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 2 F10 30 Existed
P0110 IAT SENSOR
EC-1131
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1131, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162580
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Condition Resistance (Ω)
10°C (50°F) 3,714 ± 161
20°C (68°F) 2,448 ± 95
30°C (86°F) 1,671 ± 58
EC-1132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0115 ECT SENSOR
P0115 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162581
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies
a voltage signal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant temperature
input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance
of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162582
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
If the DTC is present:
- Cooling fan motor is always operate.
- Air conditioner is not operate.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162583
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0115ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Micro-breaks
2.DEF: Signal incoherence Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F6 3 Ground Approx. 5V
Engine coolant temperature sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F6 2 F10 33 Existed
P0115 ECT SENSOR
EC-1133
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1133, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162584
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminal Condition Resistance (Ω)
2 and 325°C (77°F) 2,252 ± 112.16
50°C (112°F) 810 ± 39
80°C (176°F) 283 ± 8
EC-1134
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P0120 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P0120 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162585
By default the valve is open when in the rest position and is actuated only when the engine is stopped; this has
a damping effect and helps to stop the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
The electric throttle control actuator function is no longer ensured when the engine is stopped or the valve is
closed, then the engine stalls or starting is impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162587
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and electric throttle control actuator
Harness for open or short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0120ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
CO: Open circuit Harness or connectors
(Electric throttle control actuator circuit is
open or shorted.)
Throttle position sensor
Throttle control motor
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 1 Ground Battery voltage
EC-1136
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P0180 FPT SENSOR
P0180 FPT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162588
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162589
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162590
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0180FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Micro-breaks
2.DEF: Signal incoherence Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Fuel pump temperature sensor
Fuel pump temperature sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F29 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Fuel pump temperature sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F29 2 F10 29 Existed