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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1186
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P1089 FUEL PUMP
P1089 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
NOTE:
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0180, first perform trouble NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1186
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P1089 FUEL PUMP
P1089 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
NOTE:
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0180, first perform trouble](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2534.png)
EC-1186
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P1089 FUEL PUMP
P1089 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
NOTE:
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0180, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0180. Refer to
EC-1136, "
DTC Logic".
-If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190. Refer to
EC-1138, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC appears when the engine is running.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162662
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P1089FUEL RAIL PRESSURE REGULATION FUNCTION
1.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) closed
2.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) open
3.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) open
4.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) closed
5.DEF: Component malfunction: High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve or Volumetric control valve)
6.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) oscillation
7.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve)) oscilla-
tion Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
[High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
Fuel rail
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Air mixture with fuel
Lack of fuel
Page 2540 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2120 APP SENSOR
EC-1191
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P2120 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162667
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the uppe NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2120 APP SENSOR
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P2120 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162667
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the uppe](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2539.png)
P2120 APP SENSOR
EC-1191
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P2120 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162667
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2120 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after a series of full load-no load accelerator pedal actions have been carried
out (engine stopped, ignition on).
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162669
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2120ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)5 Ground Approx. 5V
Page 2541 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2120 APP SENSOR
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator peda NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1192
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P2120 APP SENSOR
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator peda](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2540.png)
EC-1192
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P2120 APP SENSOR
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor.
3. Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
8.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1193, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Accelerator pedal position sensor ECM
Continuity
Sensor Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)1 E16 120 Existed
Accelerator pedal position sensor ECM
Continuity
Sensor Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)6 E16 119 Existed
Page 2542 of 5883
P2120 APP SENSOR
EC-1193
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Refer to GI-55, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162670
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
Sensor Terminals Resistance
1 2 and 4 1.7 ± 0.9 KΩ
2 1 and 5 2.85 ± 2.05 KΩ
Page 2543 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1194
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P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162671
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pres NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1194
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P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162671
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pres](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2542.png)
EC-1194
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P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162671
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.
Special note:
The barometric pressure sensor is integrated into the ECM, and cannot be separated.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162673
1.REPLACE ECM
1. Perform EC-1054, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
2. Perform EC-1055, "
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair
Requirement".
>>INSPECTION END
MBIB1517E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2226BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
CO.0: Short circuit to ground or open circuit
CO.0: Micro -breaksECM
Page 2544 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1195
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2263 TC SYSTEM
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2543.png)
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1195
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162675
1.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to EC-1070, "
Vacuum Hose
Drawing".
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P2263AIR INLET CIRCUIT
1.DEF: Permanent at minimum limit
2.DEF: Permanent at maximum limit Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
Air inlet circuit
Vacuum pump
Vacuum hose
Turbocharger
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost sensor
Electric throttle control actuator
SEF109L
Page 2545 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POW NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POW](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2544.png)
EC-1196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1117, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
11 .CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1119, "
Component Inspection".
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 2 Ground Battery voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 1 F11 52 Existed
Page 2546 of 5883
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1197
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
12.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-1189, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END