P0180 FPT SENSOR
EC-1137
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4.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1137, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel pump temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162591
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between fuel pump temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Condition Resistance (Ω)
25°C (77°F) 2,051 ± 123
50°C (112°F) 811 ± 47
80°C (176°F) 309 ± 17
EC-1138
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P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162592
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.The ECM controls the
fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The ECM uses the signal from fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after the ignition is switched on when the engine is running outside idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162594
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0190FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: malfunctioning sensor
2.DEF: Signal outside upper level
3.DEF: Micro-breaks Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F51 3 Ground Approx. 5V
Fuel rail pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F10 15 Existed
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-1139
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1139, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162595
1.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
If the value is lower than 30 bar?
YES >>INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
Fuel rail pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 1 F10 19 Existed
EC-1144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0225 APP SENSOR
P0225 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162604
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
EC-1182, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P2120 is present at the same time, check that the APP sensor connector is connected cor-
rectly.
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after a series of full load/no load action on the accelerator.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162606
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0225ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 AND ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Signal incoherence
2.DEF: No signal
CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground Voltage
Sensor Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)4
Ground Approx. 5V
25
P0225 APP SENSOR
EC-1145
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Harness connectors E7, M69 (RHD models)
Harness connectors M25, M201 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
8.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1146, "
Component Inspection".
Accelerator pedal position sensor ECM
Continuity
Sensor Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)2
E16127
Existed
21120
Accelerator pedal position sensor ECM
Continuity
Sensor Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)3
E16126
Existed
26119
EC-1146
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P0225 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162607
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
Sensor Terminals Resistance
1 2 and 4 1.7 ± 0.9 KΩ
2 1 and 5 2.85 ± 2.05 KΩ
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1147
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P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162608
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of the charge air cooler. The sensor output
voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0235 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
EC-1182, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for 1 second, with a warm engine when
the vehicle is stationary.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162610
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0235 CC.1: short circuit to +12V
CO.0: Open circuit or Short circuit to ground
1.DEF: Micro-breaks
2.DEF: Signal outside lower level
3.DEF: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F50 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 2 F10 43 Existed
EC-1148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1148, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162611
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to
“ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = ± 50 mbar?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1. Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2. Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9
psi)].
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 3 F10 44 Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ