Page 2447 of 5883
EC-1098
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000001611150
1. Priming pump 2. Fuel pump 3. Glow plug
4. Fuel rail 5. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve6. Turbocharger boost sensor
7. Engine coolant temperature sensor 8. Crankshaft position sensor 9. Glow relay
10. ECM 11. Mass air flow sensor 12. Electric throttle control actuator
13. Camshaft position sensor 14. EGR volume control valve 15. Fuel injector
ALBIA0296ZZ
Page 2448 of 5883
COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1099
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1. Turbocharger boost sensor 2. Mass air flow sensor 3. EGR volume control valve
4. ECM 5. Battery 6. Engine coolant temperature sensor
7. Camshaft position sensor 8. Fuel injector 9. Crankshaft position sensor
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0297ZZ
Page 2449 of 5883
EC-1100
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valve 6. Engine oil filler cap
7. Accelerator pedal position sensor 8. Accelerator pedal
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0301ZZ
Page 2450 of 5883
COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1101
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1. Fuel rail pressure sensor 2. Glow relay 3. Glow plug
4. Priming pump 5. Electronic throttle control actuator 6. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0303ZZ
Page 2453 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1104
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2452.png)
EC-1104
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
Page 2460 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2459.png)
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162553
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0002HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Page 2462 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2461.png)
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1113
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162555
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when cranking the engine or at idle speed.
If the DTC is present:
Longer starting time, requires several attempts to start the vehicle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162556
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and CMP sensor
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and CMP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0016CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION Harness or connectors
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor
Timing belt
Signal plate
CMP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 3 Ground Battery voltage
Page 2463 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circu NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circu](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2462.png)
EC-1114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1114, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
7.CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace sprocket.
8.CHECK TIMING BELT
Refer to EM-291, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace timing belt.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162557
1.CHECK CMP SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Measure the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 1 F11 65 Existed
CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 75 Existed