P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace CMP sensor.
+–
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1175
(CMP sen-
sor signal)E16 128[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle
changes depending
on rpm at idle.0 - 1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000
rpm0 - 1V
MBIB1510E
MBIB1511E
EC-1118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162562
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0069TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
CORRELATION
1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
2.DED: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Barometric pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F50 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 2 F10 43 Existed
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1119, "
Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.REPLACE ECM
1. Perform EC-1054, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
2. Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-1055, "
EGR VOLUME CON-
TROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162563
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to
“ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = ± 50 mbar?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1. Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2. Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9
psi)].
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 3 F10 44 Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ
EC-1120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162565
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0087RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Fuel line
Harness or connector
EC-1124
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P0100 MAF SENSOR
P0100 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162569
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
Intake air temperature sensor (1)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162570
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0100 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162571
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
MBIB1523E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0100MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
CC.0: Short circuit to ground
CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0100 MAF SENSOR
EC-1125
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Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR NPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1125, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162572
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Mass air flow sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Approx. 5V
Mass air flow sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 2 F10 30 Existed
Mass air flow sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 6 F10 35 Existed
EC-1126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0100 MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
Mass air flow sensor
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal
F312
(Mass air flow sensor
ground)6
(Mass air flow sensor sig-
nal)0.3 - 0.7V
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1127
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162573
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
Intake air temperature sensor (1)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162574
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
EC-1180, "
DTC Logic".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162575
1.CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
MBIB1523E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0101REQUESTED AIR FLOW
1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
2.DEF: Signal outside upper level Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air duct obstructed
Air filter obstructed