TM-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694317
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694322
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B 1 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3454E
SCIA2058E
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-66, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-66, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694327
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” exists. 1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
TM-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-For shift schedule, refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (TRANSMISSION)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to TM-77, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at When Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694347
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-178, "
Inspection and Judgment".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
TM-214
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
OVERHAUL
1. Pinion mate gear thrust washer 2. Pinion mate gear 3. Pinion mate shaft
4. Lock pin 5. Side gear 6. Side gear thrust washer
7. Differential side bearing 8. Differential case 9. Final gear
10. Differential side bearing adjusting
shim11. Plug 12. O-ring
13. Bracket 14. RH differential side oil seal 15. Torque converter
16. Converter housing 17. Differential lubricant tube 18. Clip
19. O-ring 20. O-ring 21. Oil pump housing oil seal
22. Oil pump housing 23. Outer gear 24. Inner gear
25. Oil pump cover 26. Seal ring 27. Oil pump assembly
OVERHAUL
TM-217
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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1. Snap ring 2. Governor cap 3. O-ring
4. Lock nut 5. Anchor end pin 6. Transaxle case
7. Reduction pinion gear bearing 8. Reduction pinion gear 9. Brake band
10. Output shaft 11. Seal ring 12. Output shaft bearing
13. Seal ring 14. Bearing retainer 15. O-ring
16. Servo release accumulator piston 17. Return spring 18. Control valve assembly
SCIA7178E
DISASSEMBLY
TM-231
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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35. Remove front sun gear from front planetary carrier.
36. Remove needle bearing (1) from front sun gear (2).
Inspect needle bearing (1) and front sun gear (2), and
replace if damaged or worn.
37. Remove front planetary carrier and low one-way clutch according to the following procedures.
a. Remove snap ring using suitable tool.
b. Remove low one-way clutch (1) and front planetary carrier (2) as
a set from transaxle case.
SAT368D
SCIA6960E
SCIA3633E
SCIA5896J
TM-232
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DISASSEMBLY
c. Check that low one-way clutch rotates counter-clockwise around
front planetary carrier. Then try to turn it clockwise and check
that it is locked.
Replace low one-way clutch if necessary.
d. Remove low one-way clutch from front planetary carrier by turn-
ing it in the direction of unlock.
Inspect low one-way clutch, and replace if damaged or
worn.
e. Remove needle bearing (1) from front planetary carrier (2).
Inspect needle bearing (1) and front planetary carrier (2),
and replace if damaged or worn.
f. Check clearance between pinion washer and front planetary
carrier using feeler gauge.
Replace front planetary carrier if the clearance exceeds
allowable limit.
38. Remove rear planetary carrier and rear sun gear according to the following procedures.
a. Remove rear planetary carrier (with rear sun gear) from tran-
saxle case.
SAT048D
SCIA6047J
Standard clearance and allowable limit:
Refer to TM-323, "
Planetary Carrier".
SAT050D
SAT051D