TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN
CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P2501-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the DRB display the appropriate DTC for each condition?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
176
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2151-FUEL PRESS SOLENOID SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY HIGH Ð
Continued
Symptom List:
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
P2198-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO VOLTAGE
P2199-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
P2502-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLE-
NOID OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT(S)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
177
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid
circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
178
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volts for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
179
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor
and Fuel Pressure Sensor for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at all circuits in the Fuel Pressure Sensor and Boost Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
198
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
199
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Symptom:
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor
and Fuel Pressure Sensor for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and all of the Fuel Pressure Sensor and
Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
200
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Fuel Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Boost Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
201
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2306-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW ÐContinued