Page 2752 of 5267
P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 2753 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above4.94 volts for the period of 1.45
seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted formeasured temperature, however the
fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
(K900) SENSOR GROUND OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the TransmissionSimulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings± 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the ServiceInformation.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2754 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit between the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between
the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool
#8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 2755 of 5267

5.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
V O LTA G E
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or
Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If
no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2756 of 5267
P0714-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 2757 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuatesor changes abruptly within a pre-
determined period of time.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool , monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the TransmissionSimulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating scan tool reading ± 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the ServiceInformation.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no prob-
lems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK
LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2759 of 5267
P0715-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 2760 of 5267

When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Input RPM in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).
Possible Causes
(T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission control system usestwo speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output
RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified
through system checks.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT
Start the engine.
Place the shifter in park.
With the scan tool , read the Input Speed Sensor RPM.
Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 RPM?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the
Input/Output Speedswitch toONand the rotary switch to the3000/
1250
position.
With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM.
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1250 RPM ± 50 RPM?
Ye s>>
Replace the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3