6.CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or
Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If
no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoidswill also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoid circuits is period-
ically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected
by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the
periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one
failure will result in the appropriateDTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if
the DTC is set above 35 Kmh (22 mph), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below35 Kmh (22 mph).
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0 for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 7
3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the OD Solenoid.
6.CHECK THE (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or
Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If
no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoidswill also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoid circuits is period-
ically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected
by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the
periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one
failure will result in the appropriateDTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if
the DTC is set above 35 Kmh (22 mph), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below35 Kmh (22 mph).
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0 for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 7
3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the UD Solenoid.
5.CHECK THE (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or
Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If
no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TO SEE IF P0841 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 8
4.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R.
With the scan tool , monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressureSwitchTestbuttononthe
Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
7.(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) L/R PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on
element pressure to the clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to verifythat the correct pressure switch
closes. If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is
applied, the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the OD and
24 pressure switches when they are off (when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying
the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the
switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails
to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3