For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29)
Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34)CommonDoorDrivercircuit.TheA/CHeater Control drives the Mode
Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuitand the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door
driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the sametime for multiple actuators depending
upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 70 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
4.CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 70 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 9
5.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B1061–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE TIME (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Cooldown Test checks A/C system performance based on Evaporator Temperature Sensor input. The main cri-
teria is to lower evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. Before starting the test, the evaporator
temperature must be above 13°C (55°F) and the front blower speed must be setto high speed. When the test is
running, A/C Select and A/C Request will be on and the A/C status indicator will flash. When the test is complete,
the scan tool will display one or more test status messages to indicate the outcome of the Cooldown Test. A Suc-
cessful Cooldown – Test Passed status message indicates that the main testcriteria was met. A DTC Set During
Routine – Test Not Passed status message indicates that the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator tem-
perature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. A Conditions Too Cold – Test NotRun status message indicates that the
evaporator temperature was below 13°C (55°F) when starting the Cooldown Test. A Blowers Not On High – Test Not
Run status message indicates that either the front blower speed was not setto high speed prior to starting the
Cooldown Test or the front blower speed was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the
Cooldown test. A Refrigerant Temperature Sensor Error status message indicates that a fault occurred with the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits. A No Results Stored/Test Not Complete status message indicates
that the power was cycled while the test was running.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
Possible Causes
OTHER HVAC SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) FAULTS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
Diagnostic Test
1.DIAGNOSE COOLDOWN TEST STATUS MESSAGES
WereanyofthefollowingstatusmessagespresentafterperformingtheCooldown Test?
Yes, Conditions Too Cold - Test Not Run
If running, turn the A/C compressor off. Verify that the work area ambient temperature is above 15.6°C
(60°F). If not, move the vehicle to a warmer work area. Verify that the evaporator temperature is above
13°C (55°F). If not, set the blower to high speed and allow the blower to run for five minutes. Then, run
the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, Blowers Not On High - Test Not Run
Set the blower speed to high speed and then run the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, No Results Stored/Test Not Complete
Verify that power is not interrupted while rerunning the Cooldown Test.
No>>
Go To 2
B2214–(HVAC) CLIMATE CONTROL INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control has an internal fault. This DTC has a maturing timeof 5 seconds and a de-maturing
time of 10 seconds. If the DTC’s status changes from active to stored it willstay in memory for 100 ignition
cycles.
Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC
is stored. Refer to either HVAC System Test (ATC) or to HVAC System Test (MTC) for stored DTC test pro-
cedures.
Diagnostic Test
1.REPLACE THE A/C HEATER CONTROL
Repair
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
U0019–CAN B BUS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
3.CHECK(D55)CANBBUS(+)CIRCUITFORANOPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C6 harness
connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the
TIPM C6 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.CHECK (D54) CAN B BUS (–) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit between the
TIPM C6 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (–) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0151–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHOCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
(ORC)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0154–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Classification Module (OCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0155–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Cluster (CCN).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0156–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Compass Temperature Module (EOM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0168–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHVEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Vehicle Security Control Module (SKREEM/WCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0169–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Sunroof Control Module (SCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0184–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Radio.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0186–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Amplifier (AMP).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0195–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Satellite Audio Receiver (SDARS).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0196–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHVEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.