Page 3175 of 5267

3.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Usingthe schematics as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
4.CHECK THE LR SOLENOID
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are the DTCs P1775 and P0841 present also?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY - REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER AND/OR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
Repair internal transmission as necessary.
Check for the following possible causes. Refer to the Service informationfor the proper repair procedures.
Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and Valve Body.
If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Check the Torque Converter Switch Valve and the Torque Converter Clutch Control Valve for sticking in the bore.
Check the Teflon seal rings on the input shaft. Note: If one of the seal ringsis , the loose piece will often lodge in
the TCC switch valve, causing it to stick in it bore.
View repair
Repair
In all cases, replace the Torque Converter. Make sure to check all other possible causes in addition to
the Torque Converter.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3176 of 5267
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3184 of 5267
P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3188 of 5267
P0765-UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3192 of 5267
P0770-4C SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3196 of 5267
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3197 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the LR Pressure Switch reads open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME AND/OR TIPM DTC PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
LOW LINE PRESSURE
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED
CRACKED OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR FILTER SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF OTHER RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there any Loss of Prime and/or TIPM TCM related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present,
perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3198 of 5267

2.CHECK IF THE CONDITION P0841 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0841.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform diagnostics for the DTC reported in the DTC EVENT
DATA.
3.CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN REVERSE
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841 set while in Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK IF THE LR PRESSURE SWITCH IS CLOSED
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the LR Pressure Switch reading CLOSED when the DTC P0841 was set?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 14
5.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Pressure Switch selector to LR on the Transmission Simulator.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the LR Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test
button on the Transmission Simulator?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK FOR POOR WIRING AND CONNECTIONS
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7