Page 3218 of 5267
P0868-LINE PRESSURE LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3220 of 5267

2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0868.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the START SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 11
3.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector towards the
Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector waspushed?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3223 of 5267

10.CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid
Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Pressure
Control Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3224 of 5267
P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3226 of 5267

3.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector inward towards theTransmission.
Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the sensor connector was pushed?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ±14 kPA or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install the Line Pressure Adaptor,Miller tool #8259, and Pressure Gauge,Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0
to 300 psi.
Start the engine in park.
Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and
replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, possible
cause is a stuck Pressure Control Solenoid.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3229 of 5267
10.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3230 of 5267
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3235 of 5267

11 .CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch toOD.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing andholding the Pressure Switch test but-
ton and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the OD Pressure Switch.
Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Referto the Service Information
for the proper procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.CHECK THE OD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Remove the Valve Body and air check the OD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage per the Service
Information.
NOTE: The OD hydraulic clutch circuitcontains a small bleed orifice whichconnects to the Reverse hydrau-
lic clutch circuit. A small amount of air leakage is normal.
Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check the OD/Rev clutch piston seals, bleed orifice assembly, reaction shaft sup-
port seal rings, and machining of the main mating faces on the pump housing,pump valve body, and
reaction shaft support.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the OD Accumulator piston
and seals. Check for an extra check ball downstream from the #6 check ball pocket and repair as nec-
essary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)