6.(K400) APP SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K400) APP Sensor No.2 Return circuit
from the APP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K400) APP Sensor No.2 Return cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.APP SENSOR NO.2 SWEEP
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly press the Accelerator Pedal down.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.22 of a volt and go above 2.31 volts with a smooth transition?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is complete, use a scan
tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor No.1 or No.2.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault andthe code will set within 5
seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Possible Causes
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbonbuild up.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
V O LTA G E
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP No.1 Signal and the (K122) TP
No.2 Signal circuits in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor
No.1 or (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
10.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to above 4.2 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to approximately 0.8 of a volt.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assem-
bly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no APPS No.1 and APPS No.2 DTC present.
Set Condition:
APPS values No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. Idle is additionally forced when the brake pedal is pressed or
failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds.
ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) SENSOR NO.1 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Repair any other 5-Volt Supply or APPS High and Low DTCs before diagnosing P2138.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front
Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is
disabled.
Possible Causes
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCsare set, check for active
DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs orVSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock
Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.VISUAL INSPECTION
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on
a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during otheroff road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Checktirewearonallthetires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
2.VACUUM LEAK
NOTE: This code is enabled on engines with a plastic intake manifold and is intendedtolimitthemaximum
engine speed if a large crack occurs.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake Manifold and Throttle body for leaks and cracks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the MAP Sensor for proper installation.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
Ye s>>
Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throt-
tle?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 11
4.TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to 4.2volts.
TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to 0.8 ofavolt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
2.VACUUM LEAK
NOTE: This code is enabled on engines with a plastic intake manifold and is intendedtolimitthemaximum
engine speed if a large crack occurs.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake Manifold and Throttle body for leaks and cracks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the MAP Sensor for proper installation.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
Ye s>>
Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throt-
tle?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 11
4.TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to 4.2volts.
TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to 0.8 ofavolt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
Set Condition:
PCM calculated MAP value is greater than actual MAP value plus an offset value. One trip fault. Three good
trips to turn of the mil. ETC light will flash.
Possible Causes
RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
TP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a plugged intake air system or Dirty Throttle Body. Check for
TSB’s before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Fuel System Lean or Rich, or MAP Sensor DTCs before con-
tinuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Question the customer about weather conditions, as ICE build up on the blade can cause this fault
when ambient is around +4 to -10 Celsius range.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)