*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST
Diagnostic Test
1.* INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST
1. Operate the engine until the engine is at operating temperature.
2. Remove the banjo connector from the fuel drain tube at the rear of the fuelfilter housing.
3. Install fuel system test fitting (9012) in place of the banjo connector.
4. Remove the vehicle fuel return line from the engine fuel drain tube. Route this hose into a container to catch bled
fuel.
5. Install a piece of fuel line onto the test fitting and into a fuel container or into the fuel tank.
6. Install one end of a test hose onto the fuel drain tube. Place the other endof the test hose into a graduated
cylinder.
7. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
8. Measure the amount of fuel in the graduated cylinder.
9. If the flow is less than 180-ml/minute, the test has successfully passed.
10. If the flow is greater than 180 ml/minute, shut off the engine and removeall of the fuel injector supply lines. Re
torque all of the high-pressure connector nuts. Install all of the fuel injector supply lines.
11. Start the engine and idle for one minute. Measure the amount of fuel in the graduated cylinder.
12. If the flow is less than 180ml/minute, the condition has been fixed.
13. If the flow is greater than 180 ml/minute after step 12, shut off the engine and remove the #1 fuel injector supply
line. Re torque the high-pressure connector nut. Cap the #1 fuel port usingtool #9011 on the fuel rail and the #1
high pressure connector.
14. Start the engine. Measure the amount of fuel in the graduated cylinder.
15. If the amount of fuel is less than 180 ml/minute, shut off the engine and remove the #1 high pressure connector
and the #1 fuel injector. Inspect for damage, repair/replace as necessary.
16. If the amount of fuel is not less than 180-ml/minute, repeat steps 14-16for cylinders 2-6.
17. Install all high-pressure connectors, fuel injectors, and fuel injector supply lines. Repeat steps 1-8 to confirm
repair.
SPECIFICATION:Less than 180 ml/minute total fuel return flow
Repair
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
page page
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE............................. 1606
INTERMITTENT CONDITION ............... 1607
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
LOW..................................... 1608
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
HIGH.................................... 1612
P0051-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
LOW..................................... 1616
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
HIGH.................................... 1620
P0071-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1624
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW . 1629
P0108–MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH . 1634
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP PERFORMANCE . . 1639
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1643
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH.................. 1647
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW................... 1651
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1655
P0121-TP SENSOR VOLTAGE DOES NOT
AGREE WITH MAP........................ 1659
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1667
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1672
P0125-INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMP FOR
CLOSED-LOOP FUEL CONTROL........... 1677
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 1680
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 1683
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE . 1688
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1691
P0136-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION........................... 1694
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT LOW ..... 1697
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT HIGH ..... 1701
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE . 1706
P0141-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1709
P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW ..... 1713
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH ..... 1716
P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE . 1721P0155-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1724
P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 1728
P0158-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 1732
P0159-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE . 1737
P0161-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1740
P0171-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 LEAN ........... 1744
P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH ............ 1751
P0174-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 LEAN ........... 1757
P0175-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 RICH ............ 1764
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 1770
P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............ 1773
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT ........ 1777
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT ........ 1781
P0203-FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT ........ 1785
P0204-FUEL INJECTOR 4 CIRCUIT ........ 1789
P0205-FUEL INJECTOR 5 CIRCUIT ........ 1793
P0206-FUEL INJECTOR 6 CIRCUIT ........ 1797
P0207-FUEL INJECTOR 7 CIRCUIT ........ 1801
P0208-FUEL INJECTOR 8 CIRCUIT ........ 1805
P0209-FUEL INJECTOR 9 CIRCUIT ........ 1809
P0210-FUEL INJECTOR 10 CIRCUIT....... 1813
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE ..... 1817
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE ............. 1823
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE ............. 1832
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE ............. 1841
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE ............. 1850
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE ............. 1859
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE ............. 1868
P0307-CYLINDER #7 MISFIRE ............. 1877
P0308-CYLINDER #8 MISFIRE ............. 1886
P0309-CYLINDER #9 MISFIRE ............. 1895
P0310-CYLINDER #10 MISFIRE ............ 1904
P0320–NO CANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT
PCM..................................... 1913
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT ........ 1921
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT ........ 1925
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT................................. 1929
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1936
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1940
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1944
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
Diagnostic Test
1.NO RESPONSE
Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Ye s>>
The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test in Section 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS.
No>>
Go To 2
2.NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Ye s>>
Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel
and Starting.
No>>
Go To 3
3.VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if anyDTCs are present.
Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the
customers complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer’s currentcomplaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any TSBs related to thecustomer’s complaint or DTCs.
If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customers complaint.
Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn’t repair the customers complaint.
Go To 4
No DTCs are present.
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
4.WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the
DTCs that were previously cleared.
Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected componentconnection, in-line connectors, wire
harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer’s complaint?
Ye s>>
Testing complete.
No>>
Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identi-
fying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the scan tool Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scantool parameters relatedtotheDTCwhile
wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTCto set.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, orcorroded terminals.
Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected faulty component and the PCM.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try to interrupt the
actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual andphysical inspection of the related parts
including hoses and the Fuel Filler cap.
For intermittent Misfire DTC’s check for restrictions in the Intake and Exhaust system, proper installation of Sensors,
vacuum leaks, and binding components that are run by the accessory drive belt.
Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
A co-pilot, data recorder, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnoseintermittent conditions.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
Ye s>>
Perform the necessary repairs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Battery Temperature Sensor Open or Short Faultspresent.
Set Condition:
After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases at least 22°C (40°F) to a minimum of 71°C (160°F) and
the odometer mileage has increased 196.6 miles and the Battery Temperature has changed less than 4°C
(7.2°F) change in temperature. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
RESISTANCE IN THE (K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
2.(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at the
Sensor connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage on the (K25) Batt Temp Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Intake Air Temperature Sensor open/shorted faults present.
Set Condition:
After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases at least 22°C (40°F) to a minimum of 71°C (160°F) and
the odometer mileage has increased 196.6 miles and the Intake Air Temperature has had less than 5°C (9°F)
change in temperature.
Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
IAT SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
When the Inlet Air Temp Sensor Signal circuit voltage is less than 0.8 of a volt.
Possible Causes
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.078 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.078 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.IAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 0.05 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes above 4.98 volts for 2.8 seconds.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
IAT SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.98 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.98 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.IAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Ye s>>
Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.