Page 3108 of 5267

3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage inthe following step.
Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
IfequippedwithETC,usetheETCThrottleFollowertestinthescantooltocheck for erratic voltage changes.
Was the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Throttle Position Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3119 of 5267
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3120 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the controller detects an invalid PRNDL code which lastsfor more than 0.042 seconds.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
METAL DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1 - C5) Sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the Transmission
Control System. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission by a switch(TRS). Each switch can be either open
or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever
position.
Each shift lever position has it own unique combination of closed and open switches. This is called a PRNDL code.
There are 5 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). There
are 12 valid codes: two for neutral, one for each other gear position (5), and five temporary (transition zone) codes.
The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes:
Go To 6
Test fails with Error Code:
Go To 2
Test fails without Error Code:
Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Page 3123 of 5267
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3124 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the desired transmission temperature does not reacha normal operating temperature
within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate times are starting tem-
perature to warm up time: (-40° F / -40° C - 35 min) (-20° F / -28° C - 25 min) (20°F / -6.6° C - 20 min) (60°
F/15.5°C-10min)
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as
a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission
operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic
test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value
if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC’s.
Are there any other related Transmission Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0711.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Page 3126 of 5267
P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3127 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below0.078 volts for the period of
0.45 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as
a thermister. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission
operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic
test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value
if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC’s.
Are there any line pressure sensor or throttle position sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0712.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5
3.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the ThermistorVoltageswitchtoallthreeposi-
tions on the Transmission Simulator.
Page 3128 of 5267

Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the TransmissionSimulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings± 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .