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Left driveshaft
Right Driveshaft
Model Left/Right Driveshaft Specified Length (A)
16-19
A
A B
A 6.0 mm
(0.24 in.) MAX.
3.0 mm (0.12 in.) MAX.
11. Inspect the length (A) of the driveshaft to the figure as shown, then adjust the boots to halfway
between full compression and full extension.
K20Z2
engine
model Left 505.5 510.0 mm
(19.88 20.08 in.)
Right 493.0 498.0 mm (19.41 19.61 in.)
K20Z3
engine
model Left 511.0 516.0 mm
(20.12 20.31 in.)
Right 486.8 491.8 mm (19.17 19.36 in.) 12. Close the ear portion (A) of the band using
commercially available boot band pliers
(Kent-Moore J-35910 or equivalent) (B).
13. Check the clearance between the closed ear portion of the band. If the clearance is not within the
standard, close the ear portion of the band tighter.
14. Repeat steps 12 and 13 for the band on the other end of the boot.
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Page 1315 of 2893

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16-22Driveline/Axle
Driveshaft Installation (cont’d)
B
A
K20Z2 engine model:
22x1.5mm
181 N·m
(18.5 kgf·m, 134 lbf·ft)
K20Z3 engine model:
24x1.5mm
245 N·m
(25.0 kgf·m, 180 lbf·ft)
9. Apply small amount of engine oil to the seating surface of new spindle nut (A).
10. Install the spindle nut, then tighten it. After tightening, use a drift to stake the spindle nut
shoulder (B) against the driveshaft.
11. Clean the mating surfaces of the brake disc and the wheel, then install the front wheels.
12. Turn the front wheel by hand, and make sure there is no interference between the driveshaft and
surrounding parts. 13. Refill the transmission with the recommended
transmission fluid:
5-speed manual transmission (see page 13-5)
6-speed manual transmission (see page 13-82)
Automatic transmission (see page 14-232)
14. Lower the vehicle on the lift.
15. Check the wheel alignment, and adjust it if necessary (see page 18-5).
16. Test-drive the vehicle.
Replace.
Replace.
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Rotational play: 0 10 mm (0 0.39 in.)
17-417-4 Steering
Steering Wheel Rotational Play
Check
Power Assist Check
1. Turn the front wheels to the straight ahead position.
2. Measure how far you can turn the steering wheel
left and right without moving the front wheels.
If the play is within the limit, the steering gearbox and steering linkage are OK.
If the play exceeds the limit, adjust the rack guide (see page 17-15). If the play is still excessive after
rack guide adjustment, inspect the steering
linkage and steering gearbox (see page 17-5). NOTE: This test should be done with original equipment
tires and wheels at the correct tire pressure.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Attach a commercially available spring scale to the steering wheel. With the engine idling and the
vehicle on a clean, dry floor, pull the scale as
shown, and read it as soon as the tires begin to turn.
3. Ifthescalereadsnomorethan34N(3.5kgf,7.7lbf), the power assist is OK. If it reads more, check these
items:
Steering linkage (see page 17-5)
Rack guide adjustment (see page 17-15)
EPS system (see page 17-19)
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Page 1347 of 2893

DTCDetection Item Note
17-24EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
36-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INH Output Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
37-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Step-up Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
51-01 Low/High Voltage for the Torque Sensor (VT1 and VT2) (Regular
Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
51-02 Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential-amplification Function) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-03 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid-change) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-06 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Average) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-07 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Initial Check) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
61-04 Open/Short in the EPS Motor Harness (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-53)
71-01 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-02 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-03 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-04 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check Signals) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-58)
71-05 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals Charging Amount) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-06 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
NOTE: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning steering wheel.
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•••
•••
•••
EPS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for Connector D (28P) (Connector disconnected)
Terminalnumber Wire color Terminal sign Description Signal
17-27
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is 12 V.
1WHTCAN-H (CAN-HI) CAN communication circuit
3BLUNEP (Engine pulse) Detects tachometer signal With engine running: pulses
7 BRN SCS (Service check signal) Detects service check
connector signal With service check signal not grounded: battery voltage
8 LT GRN VS2 (Voltage sensor 2) Detects torque sensor
signal
9 BRN PVF (Voltage fade) Drives the torque sensor
10 GRN VS1 (Voltage sensor 1) Detects torque sensor
signal
12 PNK S1 (Signal 1) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
13 BLU R1 (EPS Motor angle
sensor 1) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
14 BRN S2 (Signal 2) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
15 RED CAN-L (CAN-LO) CAN communication circuit
16 YEL GRYIG1
(Ignition 1) Power source for activating
the system With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage
17 LT BLU K-LINE (Data link connector) Communicates with HDS With service check signal opened: about 5.0 V
26 BRN S3 (Signal 3) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
27 PNK R2 (EPS Motor angle
sensor 2) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
28 BLU S4 (Signal 4) Detects motor angle sensor
signal
1: ’06 model
2: ’07-09 models
(cont’d)
12
Wire side of female terminals
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DTC 11-01:
DTC 11-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
17-33
DTC Troubleshooting
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
12
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Initial Diagnosis)
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Wait at least 60 seconds.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Wait at least 60 seconds.
10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
If there is no voltage, or the voltage is lower
than specified, repair an open or high resistance in
thewirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseinthe
under-dash fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
If the wire checks OK, check the battery (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator regulator
circuit (see page 4-28).
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC 12-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-34
EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
B(WHT)
Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step
13.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 1 (70 A)
fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7. 7. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and connector D (28P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage at 9.2 17.4 V ?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity? Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC 21-01:
DTC 21-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-35
Excessive Change of the Vehicle
Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis)
Comparison between the Vehicle
Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular
Diagnosis)
NOTE:
If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on caused by the detecting
condition of DTC 21-01 or DTC 21-02 when you raise
the engine speed with the vehicle stopped.
Clear the DTC related to the ABS/VSA.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11), and allow
all wheels to rotate freely.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn off VSA by using the VSA OFF switch.
5. Start the engine, run the vehicle in the 4th (M/T), or D position (A/T).
6. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 7. 7. Check for DTCs in the fuel and emissions system
(M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).
Go to step 8.
8. Start the engine, and check the tachometer.
Go to step 9.
Troubleshoot the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-241).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and EPS control unit connector D (28P).
(cont’d)
Is t he v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is DT C P07 20, P07 21, P07 22 or P07 23
indicated?
I s t he t achomet er w or k i ng cor r ect l y ?
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