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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0149
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 81-3D:
DTC 81-3E:
DTC 81-59: DTC 83-13:
DTC 83-14:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-15519-155
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction ECM/PCM Communication Error
ECM/PCM Communication Error
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several
times.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the ECM/
PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
I s DT C 81-3D, 81-3E , or 81-5 9 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:06:41 61SNR030_190_0155
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
DTC 86-11:
DTC 86-21:
DTC 86-22:
DTC 86-23:
DTC 86-24:
DTC 86-25:
DTC 86-41:
19-15719-157
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 37
CAN-H No. 15 No. 36
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
(cont’d)F-CAN Communication with
ECM/PCM Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
EAT Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,and / or 86-41 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:06:42 61SNR030_190_0157
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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21-721-7
A/C Refrigerant Oil Replacement
A
B C
3. Inspect the drive belt (see page 4-30).
4. Make sure no material is blocking the air flow to the
A/C condenser.
5. Check the dust and pollen filter. Replace it if it is clogged (see page 21-75).
6. Check for kinks or sharp bends in the A/C lines and hoses, which can greatly reduce system
performance. Replace A/C lines and hoses if they
are kinked or damaged (see page 21-8).
7. Start the engine, turn the air conditioning system on, and allow it to run for a few minutes and reach
stable operation.
Check that the A/C operates at each position of the blower fan switch (except OFF). If the A/C
does not operate, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting.
Check that the A/C compressor clutch (A) is engaged. The pressure plate should be rotating
at the same speed as the pulley. If the pressure
plate does not engage, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting.
Check that the A/C condenser fan (B) and radiator fan (C) operate when the A/C compressor clutch
is engaged. If either fan fails to operate when the
A/C compressor clutch is engaged, refer to the
symptom troubleshooting.
Check that the engine idle speed is correctly maintained when the A/C is switched on and off
and the A/C compressor clutch is engaged and
disengaged. Recommended PAG oil: SP-10
P/N 38897-P13-A01AH: 120 mL (4 fl·oz)
It is important to have the correct amount of refrigerant
oil in the A/C system to ensure proper lubrication of the
compressor. Too little oil damages the compressor; too
much oil reduces the cooling capacity of the system,
and can produce high vent temperatures.
To avoid contamination, do not return the oil to the container once dispensed, and never mix it with other
refrigerant oils.
Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture
absorption.
Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if it gets on the paint, wash it off
immediately.
Add the recommended refrigerant oil in the amount
listed if you replace any of the following parts: ........
.............. ............ ........
..............
........
.............. ............ ........
..............
A/C condenser .50 mL (1 2/3 fl·oz)
Evaporator .40 mL (1 1/3 fl·oz)
Line or hose .10 mL (1/3 fl·oz)
Receiver/Dryer .10 mL (1/3 fl·oz)
Leakage repair .25 mL (5/6 fl·oz)
A/C compressor .Since the oil separator is
equipped inside the compressor
for this vehicle, oil drainage is
unnecessary at the time of
compressor replacement.
08/08/21 14:40:56 61SNR030_210_0008
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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21-721-7
A/C Refrigerant Oil Replacement
A
B C
3. Inspect the drive belt (see page 4-30).
4. Make sure no material is blocking the air flow to the
A/C condenser.
5. Check the dust and pollen filter. Replace it if it is clogged (see page 21-75).
6. Check for kinks or sharp bends in the A/C lines and hoses, which can greatly reduce system
performance. Replace A/C lines and hoses if they
are kinked or damaged (see page 21-8).
7. Start the engine, turn the air conditioning system on, and allow it to run for a few minutes and reach
stable operation.
Check that the A/C operates at each position of the blower fan switch (except OFF). If the A/C
does not operate, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting.
Check that the A/C compressor clutch (A) is engaged. The pressure plate should be rotating
at the same speed as the pulley. If the pressure
plate does not engage, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting.
Check that the A/C condenser fan (B) and radiator fan (C) operate when the A/C compressor clutch
is engaged. If either fan fails to operate when the
A/C compressor clutch is engaged, refer to the
symptom troubleshooting.
Check that the engine idle speed is correctly maintained when the A/C is switched on and off
and the A/C compressor clutch is engaged and
disengaged. Recommended PAG oil: SP-10
P/N 38897-P13-A01AH: 120 mL (4 fl·oz)
It is important to have the correct amount of refrigerant
oil in the A/C system to ensure proper lubrication of the
compressor. Too little oil damages the compressor; too
much oil reduces the cooling capacity of the system,
and can produce high vent temperatures.
To avoid contamination, do not return the oil to the container once dispensed, and never mix it with other
refrigerant oils.
Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture
absorption.
Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if it gets on the paint, wash it off
immediately.
Add the recommended refrigerant oil in the amount
listed if you replace any of the following parts: ........
.............. ............ ........
..............
........
.............. ............ ........
..............
A/C condenser .50 mL (1 2/3 fl·oz)
Evaporator .40 mL (1 1/3 fl·oz)
Line or hose .10 mL (1/3 fl·oz)
Receiver/Dryer .10 mL (1/3 fl·oz)
Leakage repair .25 mL (5/6 fl·oz)
A/C compressor .Since the oil separator is
equipped inside the compressor
for this vehicle, oil drainage is
unnecessary at the time of
compressor replacement.
08/08/21 14:40:56 61SNR030_210_0008
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Displaying Sensor Inputs at the Climate Control Unit
Check these items before using the sensor input display mode
To run the sensor input display mode, follow these steps
21-13
The climate control unit has a mode that displays the sensor inputs it receives. This mode shows you what data the
climate control unit is receiving from each of the sensors, one at a time, and it can help you determine if a sensor is
faulty.1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the recirculation door function; press the recirculation button to switch from FRESH to RECIRC. The air volume and sound should change slightly.
2. Set the temperature control knob to the desired test temperature. When selecting the test temperature, note these items:
‘‘Lo’’ temperature setting will default to MAX COOL, VENT, and RECIRC.
‘‘Hi’’ temperature setting will default to MAX HOT, FLOOR, and FRESH.
19 through 31 °C settings will use the automatic climate control logic.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Press and hold both the AUTO and MODE buttons, then start the engine.
3. After the engine starts, release both buttons. The display panel will flash the sensor number and then the value for that sensor. Record the value displayed.
4. To advance to the next sensor, press the A/C button. Sensor Item Displayed Value1 Mode Positioning BIT
2 In-car Temperature °C
3 Outside Air Temperature °C
4 Solar Radiation Sensor Value: Dark = 00, Flashlight = 04, Cloudy = 10, Sunny = 65 10 kcal/m ·h
5 Evaporator Outlet Air Temperature °C
6 Air Mix Opening (Low value indicates cooler air distribution, higher value indicates warmer air distribution) % of opening
7 Recirculation Opening % of opening
8 Vehicle Speed (Vehicle must be driven to display speed) km/h
9 Engine Coolant Temperature °C
A Vent Temperature Air Out (TAO) °C
NOTE: The sensor values will be displayed in degrees Celsius (°C) or an alphanumeric code. Use the chart to convert the value to degrees Fahrenheit (°F).
If the sensor value displays ‘‘Er’’ this indicates there is an open or short in the circuit or sensor. Check for DTCs using the HDS, or use the climate control self-diagnostic function.
If necessary, compare the sensor input display to a known-good vehicle under the same test conditions.
If the sensor is out of the normal range, refer to the sensor test or substitute a known-good sensor, and recheck.
5. To cancel the sensor input display mode, press the AUTO button or turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). (cont’d)
2
08/08/21 14:40:58 61SNR030_210_0014
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
SymptomDiagnostic procedure Also check for
21-17
–
–
Blower fan runs slower
than expected in cold
weather (when in
AUTO mode)
NOTE: It is normal for
the blower fan to run
slowly until the coolant
temperature rises
when in AUTO mode
Probable cause: Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) circuit malfunction
Troubleshooting the ECT sensor circuit:
ECT sensor 2 circuit low voltage (see page
11-170)
ECT sensor 2 circuit high voltage (see page
11-172) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertrain DTCs (see page
11-3)
Blower motor operation
The A/C compressor
clutch cycles rapidly on
and off Probable cause: A/C system is very low on
refrigerant, indicating a possible leak
Do the refrigerant leak check (see page 21-93)
and repair any leaks. Replace the receiver/dryer
(see page 21-89), then recharge the system to
specifications (see page 21-92) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
If there is no leak and the
refrigerant level is normal, do
the A/C compressor clutch
circuit troubleshooting
(see page 21-62), and look for
an intermittent problem
Warm air comes out of
the vents, and the high
pressure liquid line is
very hot Probable causes: The A/C system is overcharged
(too much refrigerant), or the condenser is
malfunctioning
Recover A/C refrigerant (see page 21-90), then
check the condenser for restrictions or poor
airflow. Repair as needed. Recharge the system
to specifications (see page 21-92) Incorrect tension or abnormal
wear on the drive belt. Replace
the belt and/or the belt
tensioner as needed
Proper operation of the
condenser/radiator fans. Repair
as needed
Signs of an overheated engine.
Repair as needed
Warm air comes out of
the vents. The suction
line is cool to warm,
and the discharge line
is warm to hot Probable cause: A/C system is low on refrigerant,
indicating a possible leak
Do the refrigerant leak check (see page 21-93)
and repair any leaks. Recharge the system to
specifications (see page 21-92) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Add refrigerant oil depending
on the part you replaced
(see page 21-7)
Warm air comes out of
the vents. The suction
line is cool to warm,
the discharge line is
warm to hot, and there
is no frost on the
expansion valve Probable cause: Excessive air and/or moisture in
the system, indicating a possible leak
Do the refrigerant leak check (see page 21-93)
and repair any leaks. Replace the receiver/dryer
(see page 21-89), then recharge the system to
specifications (see page 21-92)
HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Check the amount of refrigerant
oil in the system. Adjust the oil
level as needed
Warm air comes out of
the vents. The liquid
line or the condenser
outlet is abnormally
cool, or there is frost or
condensation on the
receiver/dryer Probable cause: A restriction in the high-pressure
side of the system
Recover A/C refrigerant (see page 21-90), then
check the liquid line, the receiver/dryer, and the
condenser for restrictions. Repair as needed.
Recharge the system to specifications (see page
21-92) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
There is heavy frost or
condensation on the
expansion valve, and
frost on the suction line Probable cause: A restriction in the low-pressure
side of the system
Recover A/C refrigerant (see page 21-90), then
check the suction line and the expansion valve
for restrictions. Repair as needed. Recharge the
system to specifications (see page 21-92) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:40:59 61SNR030_210_0018
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
21-57
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)PUR
JUMPER WIRE
10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 37. 13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Reinstall the radiator fan relay.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine
control module (ECM)/powertrain control module
(PCM) from damage.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Check for loose wires or poor connections at
ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 4. If the
connections are good, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication
goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the radiator
fan relay and the ECM/PCM.
19. Disconnect the jumper wire.
20. Reinstall the radiator fan relay.
21. Disconnect the radiator fan 2P connector.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial ON.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Do t he A/ C cond enser and r ad i at or f ans r un onlow?
08/08/21 14:42:26 61SNR030_210_0058
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-