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DTC 22-01:
YES
NO YESNO
17-37
NEP (BLU)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
Engine Speed Signal (Initial
Diagnosis)
NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel
and emissions systems first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
7. Start the engine. 8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsIs t her e 0 r pm at i d l e? I s t her e any v ol t age?
08/08/21 14:54:04 61SNR030_170_0038
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DTC 32-01:
DTC 32-02:
DTC 35-01:
DTC 35-02:
DTC 35-04:
DTC 35-06:
DTC 35-07:
DTC 36-02:
DTC 37-01: DTC 32-07:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-3917-39
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Current Sensor) (Initial Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Current Sensor) (Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(CPU) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(EEPROM) (Initial Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(CPU Communication) (Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(ITN Communication) (Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(INHL/INHR Ports) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular
Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(INH Output Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Step-up Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Current Sensor) (Steering Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84). Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 32-01, 32-02, 35-01, 35-02, 35-04, 35-06,35-07 , 36-02, or 37 -01 ind icated ? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 32-07 indicated?
08/08/21 14:54:04 61SNR030_170_0040
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DTC 32-08:
DTC 32-09:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
17-40EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR B
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR C
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 1
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-V (BLU)
H-U (RED) H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P)
Current Sensor (Regular
Diagnosis)
Current Sensor (Initial Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and
connector C (2P).
9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS control unit connector B (2P)
and connector C (2P).
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors and EPS motor connectors, and
repair if necessary. If no poor connections are
found, replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? I s DT C 32-08 or 32-09 i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:54:32 61SNR030_170_0041
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 33-01:
DTC 33-06:
17-4117-41
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
H-W (RED)
H-U (BLK) H-V (WHT)
EPS MOTOR
1P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR
2P CONNECTOR
No. 1
No. 1
EPS MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR 1P CONNECTOR
10. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and EPS
motor 2P connector.
11. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS motor
1P and EPS motor 2P connector.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and EPS motor.
Open in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor
internal circuit, replace the EPS motor (see page
17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
(cont’d)Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial
Diagnosis)
Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular
Diagnosis)
Terminal side of male terminal
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 33-01 or 33-06 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:54:32 61SNR030_170_0042
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DTC 33-02:
DTC 33-07:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-43
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU)
Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial
Diagnosis)
Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between body ground and
EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Go to step 10.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors and the EPS motor connectors, and
repair if necessary. If no poor connections are
found, replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? Is DT C 33-02 or 33-07 ind icated ? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:54:33 61SNR030_170_0044
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DTC 35-03:
DTC 35-05: DTC 51-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-4617-46EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(EPS CPU) (Internal Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(EPS Motor/EPS CPU) (Internal Diagnosis) Low/High Voltage for the Torque
Sensor (VT1 and VT2) (Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Start the engine.
6. Wait 10 seconds or more.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the ADVT1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 6.
5. Check the ADVT2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
I s DT C 35 -03 or 35 -05 i nd i cat ed ? Is the v oltage at 0.90 3.55 V ?
Is the voltage at 1.02 3.73 V ?
08/08/21 14:54:34 61SNR030_170_0047
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DTC 51-02:
DTC 51-03:
DTC 51-06:
DTC 51-07:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-50EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
PVF (BRN) VS1 (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
PVF (BRN)
VS2 (LT GRN)
Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential-
amplification Function) (Regular Diagnosis)
Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid
Change) (Regular Diagnosis)
Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2
Average) (Regular Diagnosis)
Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Initial
Check) (Initial Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Measure the resistance between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 13.
9. Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 15.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
I s DT C 5 1-02, 5 1-03, 5 1-06, or 5 1-07 i nd i cat ed ? Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 12 15 ?
Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 12 15 ?
08/08/21 14:54:35 61SNR030_170_0051
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DTC 61-04:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
17-53
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR B
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR C
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 1
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-V (BLU)
H-U (RED) H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P)
Open/Short in EPS Motor Harness
(Steering Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P). 9. Check for continuity between the following
terminals of the EPS control unit connector B (2P)
and connector C (2P).
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? Is DT C 61-04 indicated? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:54:36 61SNR030_170_0054
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