Î
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µ
µ µ
µ
µ
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 71-01:
DTC 71-02:
DTC 71-03:
DTC 71-05:
DTC 71-06:
17-5517-55
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
H-W (RED)
H-U (BLK)
H-V (WHT)
EPS MOTOR
1P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR
2P CONNECTOR
No. 1
No. 1
EPS MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR 1P CONNECTOR
13. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and the
EPS motor 2P connector.
14. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS motor
1P and the EPS motor 2P connector.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the EPS motor.
Open in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor
internal circuit, replace the EPS motor (see page
17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
(cont’d)EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral
Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial
Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals Charging Amount) (Steering
Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral
Position of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis)
Terminal side of male terminal
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 7 1-01, 7 1-02, 7 1-03, 7 1-05 or 7 1-06indicated?
08/08/21 14:54:37 61SNR030_170_0056
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DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
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DTC 71-04:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-58EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
R1 (BLU)
R2 (PNK)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) R1 (BLU)
R2 (PNK)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check
Signals) (Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector D (28P). 9. Measure the resistance between the EPS control
unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13 and No. 27.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13
and the terminal No. 27 individually.
Go to step 11.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 71-04 indicated? Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 13 25 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:54:38 61SNR030_170_0059
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DYNOMITE -2009-
SymptomProbable cause
17-78EPS Components
Steering Gearbox Removal and Installation (cont’d)
34. Install the steering wheel (see page 17-8).
35. With the tires raised off the ground (vehicle on a
lift), check for the following symptoms by turning
the steering wheel fully to the right and left several
times.
Rubbing sound
coming from the
lower steering
column area. Steering column joint
is contacting the cover.
Grating sound from
the lower steering
column area, or a
rough feeling during
steering. Poor engagement of
the pinion shaft
serrations.
Noise from around
the steering wheel
during steering. Poor engagement of
the SRS cable reel with
the steering wheel, or a
damaged cable reel.
36. Install the air cleaner housing (see page 11- 345).
37. Install the under cowl panel and cowl cover (see page 20-163). 38. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure
(see page 22-68), and do these tasks:
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly.
Make sure the steering wheel switches work properly.
39. After installation, do the following checks: Check the steering wheel spoke angle. If steeringspoke angles to the right and left are not equal
(steering wheel and rack are not centered),
correct the engagement of the joint/pinion shaft
splines.
Set the steering column to the center tilt position, and to the center telescopic position, then check
the wheel alignment and adjust (see page 18-5).
Make sure the steering wheel spokes are centered.
Start the engine, and let it idle. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times. Check that
the EPS indicator does not come on.
Do the memorizing for the torque sensor neutral position (see page 17-22).
08/08/21 14:55:18 61SNR030_170_0079
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
17-84EPS Components
EPS Control Unit Removal/Installation
A
B
C D
F
E
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
1. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
2. Remove the passenger’s dashboard lower cover (see page 20-102).
3. Remove the passenger’s side kick panel (see page 20-66).
4. Disconnect EPS control unit connectors A (2P), connector B (2P), connector C (2P), and connector D
(28P).
5. Remove the nuts (E) from the EPS control unit (F).
6. Remove the EPS control unit. 7. Install the EPS control unit in the reverse order of
removal.
8. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68), and do these tasks:
Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly.
Make sure the steering wheel switches work properly.
If the EPS control unit is replaced, the EPS control unit must memorize the torque sensor neutral
position (see page 17-22).
9. After installation, start the engine, and let it idle. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several
times. Check that the EPS indicator does not come
on.
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#'
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Exploded View
18-14Front Suspension
Knuckle/Hub/Wheel Bearing Replacement
SNAP RING
SELF-LOCKING NUT DAMPER PINCH BOLT
14x1.5mm
90 N·m
(9.2 kgf·m, 67 lbf·ft)
WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) SPLASH GUARD
KNUCKLE
FLAT SCREW
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
FRONT HUB
FRONT BRAKE DISC SPINDLE NUT
Except Type S model:
22 x 1.5 mm
181 N·m (18.5 kgf·m, 134 lbf·ft)5x0.8mm
6N·m
(0.6 kgf·m, 4 lbf·ft)
Type S model:
24 x 1.5 mm
245 N·m (25.0 kgf·m, 181 lbf·ft)
Replace.
Replace.
Replace. Check for corrosion,
deformation, and damage.
Replace if rusted.
Check for deformation and damage.
Apply a small amount of engine oil
to the seating surface of the nut.
Check for damage and cracks.
Check for wear, damage, and rust. Replace.
Replace.
08/08/21 14:56:49 61SNR030_180_0014
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Wheel Bearing Replacement
18-18Front Suspension
Knuckle/Hub/Wheel Bearing Replacement (cont’d)
A
B
C
Except Type S model:
07GAF-SE00100
Type S model:
07GAF-SD40100
C Press
D D
A
B C
Except Type S model:
07GAF-SE00100
Type S model:
07GAF-SD40100
Press
17. Install the knuckle/hub in the reverse order of
removal, and note these items:
First install all of the components, and lightly tighten the bolts and the nuts, then raise the
suspension to load it with the vehicle’s weight
before fully tightening to the specified torque
values.
Be careful not to damage the ball joint boot when connecting the knuckle.
Before connecting the lower ball joint to the knuckle, degrease the threaded section and the
tapered portion of the ball joint pin, the ball joint
connecting hole, the threaded section, and the
mating surfaces of the castle nut.
Torque the castle nut to the lower torque specification, then tighten it only far enough to
align the slot with the ball joint pin hole. Do not
align the castle nut by loosening it.
Use a new spindle nut during reassembly.
Before installing the spindle nut, apply a small amount of engine oil to the seating surface of the
nut. After tightening, use a drift to stake the
spindle nut shoulder against the driveshaft.
Before installing the brake disc, clean the mating surfaces of the front hub and the inside of the
brake disc.
Before installing the wheel, clean the mating surfaces of the brake disc and the inside of the
wheel.
18. Check the wheel alignment, and adjust it if necessary (see page 18-5). 1. Separate the hub (A) from the knuckle (B) using the
hub dis/assembly tool and a hydraulic press. Hold
the knuckle with the attachment (C) of the hydraulic
press or equivalent tool. Be careful not to damage
or deform the splash guard (D). Hold onto the hub
to keep it from falling when pressed clear.
2. Press the wheel bearing inner race (A) off of the hub (B) using the hub dis/assembly tool, a
commercially available bearing separator (C), and a
press.
08/08/21 14:56:51 61SNR030_180_0018
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
) Component Inspections:Component Procedure Also check for
Brake pedal sinks/fades when braking
Brake System Test
19-4 Conventional Brake Components
Brake System Inspection and Test
Inspect the brake system components listed. Repair or replace any parts that are leaking or damaged.
Master Cylinder Look for damage or signs of fluid leakage at:
Reservoir tank, subreservoir or master
cylinder body.
Lines, reservoir tank hose and grommets,
and their joints.
Between master cylinder and booster. Bulging seal at reservoir cap. This is a
sign of fluid contamination.
Brake Hoses Look for damage or signs of fluid leakage at: Line joints and banjo bolt connections.
Hoses and lines, also inspect for twisting or
damage. Bulging, twisted, or bent lines.
Caliper Look for damage or signs of fluid leakage at: Piston seal.
Banjo bolt connections.
Bleed screw. Seized or sticking caliper pins.
ABS or VSA
Modulator-control
Unit Look for damage or signs of fluid leakage at:
Line joints.
Modulator-control unit.
1. Set the parking brake, and start the engine, then turn off the A/C. Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature (radiator fan comes on twice).
2. Attach a 50 mm (2 in.) piece of masking tape along the bottom of the steering wheel, and draw a horizontal reference mark across it.
3. With the transmission in neutral (M/T) or P or N (A/T), press and hold the brake pedal lightly (about the same pressure needed to keep an A/T-equipped vehicle from creeping), then release the parking brake.
4. While still holding the brake pedal, hook the end of the tape measure behind the brake pedal, then pull the tape up to the steering wheel. Note the measurement between the brake pedal and the reference mark on the steering
wheel.
5. Apply steady pressure to the brake pedal for 3 minutes.
6. Watch the tape measure. If the measurement increases 10 mm (0.39 in.) or less, the master cylinder is OK.
If the measurement increases more than 10 mm (0.39 in.), replace the master cylinder.
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Rapid brake pad wear, vehicle vibration
(after a long drive), or high, hard brake pedal
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-5
Symptom Troubleshooting
NOTE: Make sure that the caliper pins are installed
correctly.
Upper caliper pin B and lower caliper pin A are different.
If the pins are installed in the wrong location, it will
cause vibration, uneven or rapid pad wear, and
possibly uneven tire wear. For proper caliper pin
location: Except Type S model (see page 19-22), Type S
model (see page 19-23).
1. Drive the vehicle until the brakes drag or until the pedal is high and hard. This can take 20 or more
brake pedal applications during an extended test-
drive.
2. With the engine running, raise the vehicle on a lift, and spin all four wheels by hand.
Go to step 3.
Look for other causes of pad wear, high pedal,
or vehicle vibration.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), press the brake pedal several times to deplete the vacuum in
the brake booster, and then spin the wheels again
to check for brake drag.
Go to step 4.
Replace the brake booster (see page 19-27).
4. Without removing the brake lines, unbolt and separate the master cylinder from the brake
booster, then spin the wheels to check for brake
drag.
Go to step 5.
Check the brake pedal position switch
adjustment, and pedal free play (see page 19-6). 5. Loosen the hydraulic lines at the master cylinder,
then spin the wheels to check for brake drag.
Go to step 6.
Check the master cylinder reservoir for
contamination in the brake fluid. If you find
contamination, flush the entire brake system of all
contaminated fluid. If the brake fluid is OK, replace
themastercylinder(seepage19-24).
6. Loosen the bleed screws at each caliper, then spin the wheels to check for brake drag.
Check the master cylinder reservoir for
contamination in the brake fluid. If you find
contamination, flush the entire brake system of all
contaminated fluid. If the brake fluid is OK,
disassemble and repair the caliper, on the wheel(s)
with brake drag.
Look for and replace any damaged brake lines.
If all brake lines are OK, replace the ABS or VSA
modulator-control unit: ABS (see page 19-90), VSA
(see page 19-171).
I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?
I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s? I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?
I s t her e br ak e d r ag at any of t he w heel s?
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DYNOMITE -2009-