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DTC P0985:
’06 Model
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-185
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in
the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P). 8. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 18.
9. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
13.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0187
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
14-186Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
11. Inspect shift solenoid valve E and the shift solenoid
harness (see page 14-215).
12. Replace either shift solenoid valve E or the shift solenoid wire harness (see page 14-217),
whichever failed the test, then go to step 13.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at
least 1 second.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at
least 1 second.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0188
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0985:
’07-09 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-187
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0189
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-188Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Inspect shift solenoid valve E and the shift solenoid
wire harness (see page 14-215).
15. Replace either shift solenoid valve E or the shift solenoid wire harness (see page 14-217),
whichever failed the test, then go to step 16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at
least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM, then
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at
least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 24.
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0190
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0986:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-189
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in N, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in N, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0986 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0986 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:45:28 61SNR030_140_0191
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-191
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at
least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0986 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoidvalveEandthePCM,thengotostep1.If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then shift to N, and wait for at
least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0986 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 24.
I s DT C P0986 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P0986 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:45:28 61SNR030_140_0193
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-194Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPRVS
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND
9. Check for continuity between transmission rangeswitch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 10 while
the shift lever is in R, and when the shift lever is
shifted to any position other than R.
Go to step 16.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 10. 10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. Shift to N,
then shift to R while pressing the brake pedal, and
wait for at least 2 seconds.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 13.
Terminal side of male terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y w hi l e t he shi f t l ev er i s i n R, and no cont i nui t y w hen t he shi f t l ev er i s shi f t ed t o anyposi t i on ot her t han R? I s DT C P 17 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:45:29 61SNR030_140_0196
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1730:
14-19514-195
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. Shift to N, then shift to R while pressing the brake pedal, and
wait for at least 2 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
18. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 18. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 18. Shift Solenoid Valves A or D Stuck OFF
Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
Shift Valves A, B, or D Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
the General Troubleshooting Information (see page
14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1730 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
(cont’d)Problem in Shift Control System:
I s DT C P 17 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:29 61SNR030_140_0197
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