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DTC P0970:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-160Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step 16.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 16.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P097 0 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:57 61SNR030_140_0162
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-162Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveCandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep24.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
I s DT C P097 0 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P097 0 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:57 61SNR030_140_0164
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0971:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-163
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:58 61SNR030_140_0165
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-164Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveCandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 15. 18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep20.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
I s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:58 61SNR030_140_0166
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-166Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Inspect shift solenoid valve A and the shift solenoid
wire harness (see page 14-215).
15. Replace either shift solenoid valve A or the shift solenoid wire harness (see page 14-217),
whichever failed the test, then go to step 16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in
1st gear in D for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in
1st gear in D for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 24.
I s DT C P097 3 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P097 3 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:59 61SNR030_140_0168
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0974:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-167
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHA (BLU/BLK)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve A
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B10 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 4 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:43:59 61SNR030_140_0169
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-169
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in
1st gear in D for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between shift solenoid valve A and the
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoidvalveAandthePCM,thengotostep1.If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Then test-drive the vehicle in
1st gear in D for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between shift solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 24.
I s DT C P097 4 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P097 4 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:44:00 61SNR030_140_0171
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0976:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-170Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B11 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 6 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:44:00 61SNR030_140_0172
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