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µ
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DTC P0962:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-150Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 16.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 16.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0962 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:53 61SNR030_140_0152
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-152Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveAandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep24.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
I s DT C P0962 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P0962 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:54 61SNR030_140_0154
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0963:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-153
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0963 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:54 61SNR030_140_0155
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-154Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveAandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 15. 18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep20.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
I s DT C P0963 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P0963 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:55 61SNR030_140_0156
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0966:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-155
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B (see page 14-226), then go to step 16.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0966 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:55 61SNR030_140_0157
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-157
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveBandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep24.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
I s DT C P0966 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P0966 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:56 61SNR030_140_0159
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0967:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-158Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve B
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B (see page 14-226), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0967 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:56 61SNR030_140_0160
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-159
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveBandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 15. 18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep20.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
I s DT C P0967 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P0967 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:56 61SNR030_140_0161
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-