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NO YES
NO
11-364EGR System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
EGRP (WHT/BLK)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal B18 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal
No. 3.
Go to step 52.
Repair open in the wire between the EGR
valve and the ECM/PCM (B18), then go to step 44. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B29 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
Go to step 20.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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Page 694 of 2893
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NO
11-365
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
EGRP (WHT/BLK)
EGRP (WHT/BLK) EGRP
SG2
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B29 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal
No. 1.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. 23. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance
between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2.
Go to step 43.
Go to step 24.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
Is t her e 100 k or mor e?
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Page 697 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-368EGR System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Remove the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
35. Remove the EGR plate (see page 9-2), and clean the
intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate and
induction cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside
the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction
cleaner.
36. Install the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
37. Reconnect all connectors.
38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
39. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
40. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 49.
Go to step 42. 42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Replace the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
44. Reconnect all connectors.
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
46. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
47. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
49. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Go to step 50.
50. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 49,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 47.
Is the result OK ? Is DTC P2413 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 698 of 2893

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11-369
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
54. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
55. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 54. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 56.
56. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 55, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 54. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 54.
I s DT Cs P2413 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P0443:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-375
DTC Troubleshooting
A
B PCS (YEL/BLU)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Circuit Malfunction
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine to cool below 60 °C (140 °F).
6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a
vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, to the hose. 7. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 14.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 23.
(cont’d)
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine. Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0443 indicated?
Is ther e v acuum?
Is there continuity?
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Page 705 of 2893

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11-376EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCS (YEL/BLU)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B3), then
go to step 24.
Go to step 30.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 17. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 24.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC P0451:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-379
FTP Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC
P0451.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine, then let it idle for 1 minute.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Go to step 12. 12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is DTC P0451 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P0452:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-380EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (BLU)
FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Install the fuel fill cap.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 24.
14. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 20.
Go to step 15.
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 7 .3 k Pa ( 5 5 mmH g, 2.16 i n.H g), or 0.3 V or less indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s about 7 .3 k Pa ( 5 5 mmH g, 2.16 i n.H g), or
0.3 V or less indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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