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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0496:
11-39111-391
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut
valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut
valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see page 11-409).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
9. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.EVAP System High Purge Flow
Detected
Is the result OK ?
Is the result OK ? Is the result OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:20 61SNR030_110_0391
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-394EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
C
A
B
07JAZ-00100B
17. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Go to step 18.
Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408),
then go to step 22.
18. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the
FTP sensor.
19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a
T-fitting (C) between the vacuum gauge and the
vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, as shown.
20. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 21. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) of
vacuum to the hose.
Check for a blockage at the EVAP canister
port, then go to step 22.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 22.
22. Reconnect all hoses.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
26. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
I s t he d i f f er ence mor e t han 1.1 k Pa ( 8 mmH g, 0.31 i n.H g) bef or e and af t er appl y i ng v acuum? Does t he hose hol d v acuum?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:21 61SNR030_110_0394
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0497:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-395
A B
EVAP System Low Purge Flow
Detected
Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0 4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor and the ECM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check for poor connections, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle
body and the EVAP canister.
Go to step 5.
Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge
line, then go to step 25. 6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP
canister purge valve (B).
(cont’d)
Is the result OK ?Is the line OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:21 61SNR030_110_0395
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO YES
NO
11-396EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
07JAZ-001000B
A
B
C 07JAZ-001000B
7. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at
the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A)
between the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/
gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, as shown.
8. Apply about 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
9. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 10.
10. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 11. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP
canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C)
between the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/
gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, and the EVAP canister purge
valve as shown.
12. Apply about 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose
between the EVAP canister purge valve and the
EVAPcanister,thengotostep25.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 25.
Does t he v acuum r el ease i mmed i at el y ?
Does t he v acuum r el ease i mmed i at el y ?
08/08/21 14:33:22 61SNR030_110_0396
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-397
A
07JAZ-001000B A B
15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, to
the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
16. Start the engine, and let it idle. Go to step 17.
Check for a blockage at the EVAP purge line
between the throttle body and the EVAP canister
purge valve, then go to step 25.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see page 11- 408).
19. Connect a T-fitting (A) between the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0 30 in.Hg and connect the vacuum pump
and the FTP sensor (B) as shown. 20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (10 mmHg, 0.4 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
23. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Check for debris or blockage at the EVAP
canister port, then go to step 25.
Go to step 24.
24. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
25. Reconnect all hoses.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
29. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1.
Is ther e v acuum? Does t he v al ue change?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:23 61SNR030_110_0397
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DTC P0498:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-398EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(PUR)
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister vent
shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay,
then go to step 18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is there battery voltage?
Is t her e about 25 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:33:23 61SNR030_110_0398
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DTC P1454:
DTC P2422:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-402EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
FTP Sensor Range/Performance
Problem
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Stuck Closed Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
5. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 17.
6. Install the fuel fill cap.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the
ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent
hoses and the drain joint. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on. 10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the
EVAP canister (see page 11-409).
13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister,
the vent hoses, and the drain joint, then install the
EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 23.
Is i t bet w een 0.67 and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and 5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Does t he v al v e oper at e?
08/08/21 14:33:24 61SNR030_110_0402
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-403
A
B
A
17. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
18. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air
tube or the vent, then go to step 23.
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see page 11-408). 21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP
canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to
step 23.
Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408),
then go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent
shut valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 28.
(cont’d)
Is i t bet w een 0.67 and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ? Is i t bet w een 0.67 k Pa and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and
5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ?
Is DT C P1454 and/ or P2422 indicated?
08/08/21 14:33:25 61SNR030_110_0403
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