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11-314Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL
(ORN)
E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
A
14. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 23.
Go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 20. Set the float (A) to the E position.
21. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 29.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does the gauge move to the empty position?
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
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NO
DTC P0463:
11-31511-315
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-317
A
F
139.8 mm
(5.5 in.)
14. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4Pconnector.
15. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
16. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Go to step 17.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 23.
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Set the float (A) to the F position.
22. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 30.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 23. 23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Does t he gauge mov e t o t he f ul l posi t i on? Is DTC P0463 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
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NO
11-318 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IGP UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
IGP (ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (10P) IGP (ORN)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If
the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and
body ground. Go to step 12.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect the C101 connector at left side of engine compartment (see page 22-16).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper
wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and
body ground.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
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11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTORIG1 PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPRJUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
ChecktheNo.2FUELPUMP(15A)fuseinthe under-dash fuse/relay box.
If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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11-320Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
IMOFPR (BRN)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
within 2 seconds.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
after 2 seconds.
Go to step 29.
If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box (see page 22-66), then go to step 29.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
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11-321
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR FUEL PUMP IG1
JUMPER WIRE FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
GND (BLK)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
31. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then
remove the access panel from the floor (see page
11-334).
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Go to step 37.
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
35. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper
wire. 36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP).
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P
connector.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
38. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the fuel pump (see page 11-338).
Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank
unit 4P connector and G601 (see page 22-34).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
Is there continuity?
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With the HDS
11-322 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pressure Relieving
A
A
A
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve
pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump
and then disconnecting the fuel tube/quick connect
fitting in the engine compartment. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle
until it stalls.
NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the ECM/PCM will continue to operate the fuel
pump.
A DTC or a Temporary DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them
as needed (see page 11-4). 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
11. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
12. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
13. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
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