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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-267
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL) ETCSM (BLU/RED)
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds. 26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then clean the throttle body (see page 11-344), and
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2176 indicated?
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
08/08/21 14:26:50 61SNR030_110_0267
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DTC P0010:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Go to step 9.
Go to step 14.
9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e 6.7 5 8.25 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:28:21 61SNR030_110_0274
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-277
A
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and
recheck.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-32).
11. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 12.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14.
12. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page 11-294).
Go to step 13.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 14. 13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Go to step 14.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
(cont’d)
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the strainer OK ?I s t he V T C oi l cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e OK ? I s t he V T C act uat or OK ?
I s DT C P0011 i nd i cat ed ?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0340:
11-27811-278VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19 and recheck. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse then go
to step 18.CMP Sensor A No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:28:22 61SNR030_110_0278
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11-279
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3Pconnector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 18. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C41 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C41) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.
Go to step 15.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:28:23 61SNR030_110_0279
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NO
YES
NO
11-280VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
CMPA (BLU/WHT)
15. Check for continuity between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal C41.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C41) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace CMP sensor A (see page 11-295).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC P0341:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-281
CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor
Incorrect Phase Detected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 5.
5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 9.
6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 6 and recheck. 8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6
and recheck.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page 11-294).
Go to step 11.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 14.
11. Check the camshaft timing (see page 6-21).
Go to step 12.
Reset the camshaft timing (see page 6-21),
then go to step 14.
12. Check for damage or stretch at the cam chain (see page 6-32).
Replace the cam chain (see page 6-18), then
go to step 14.
Go to step 13.
13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Go to step 14.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 14.
(cont’d)
I s DT C P0341 i nd i cat ed ?
Is the result OK ?
Does it indicate ON? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
I s t he V T C oi l cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e OK ?I s t he camshaf t t i mi ng OK ?
I s t he cam chai n d amaged or st r et ched ?Is the actuator OK ?
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DTC P1009:
11-28311-283
A
8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulser
plate (see page 6-41).
Replace the CMP sensor A pulser plate
(see page 6-41), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace CMP sensor A (see page 11-295).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC
P0341.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the cam chain auto-tensioner (see page 6-29).
7. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 8.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.
(cont’d)VTC Advance Malfunction
Is the pulser plate damaged?
I s DT C P0344 i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P1009 indicated?
Is the strainer OK ?
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