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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2646:
11-28411-284VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
8. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11-294).
Go to step 9.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 10.
9. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Check the VTC system oil passages, then go
to step 10.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
12. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the oil passages at the VTC system,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit Low Voltage
Is the valve OK ?
Is the actuator OK ?
Is DTC P1009 indicated? Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:28:24 61SNR030_110_0284
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YES
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11-285
07406-0020201 or
07MAJ-PY4011A and
07MAJ-PY40120
A
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
07406-0070301
B
07NAJ-P07010A
07ZAJ-S5AA200 ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTPSW (BLU/BLK)
8. Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST withthe HDS.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the cowl cover and the under cowl panel (see page 20-163).
11. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the
rocker arm oil pressure switch to the oil pressure
gauge attachment (B).
NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of
removal with a new O-ring.
12. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
13. Start the engine.
14. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 15. Check the oil pressure.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 20.
Inspect the following items. If they are OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then go to step 19.
VTEC systems oil line
Operation of the rocker arm (see page 6-8).
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
then go to step 20.
Go to step 27.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is SW IT CH ON indicated? Does t he oi l pr essur e i ncr ease t o at l east 392 k Pa
(4.0 kgf/cm , 56.9 psi)?
Is there continuity?2
08/08/21 14:28:25 61SNR030_110_0285
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P2647:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-287
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
GND
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 17.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4. VTEC Switch Failure
VTEC Switch Open
VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Go to step 6.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then, go to step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector. 8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for
continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch
2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 9.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 16.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil pressure switch and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
I s t he t est r esul t any of abov e? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:28:25 61SNR030_110_0287
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-288VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTPSW (BLU/BLK)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between rocker arm oilpressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
ECM/PCM connector terminal C22.
Go to step 22.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
then go to step 16.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310). 20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the
rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0288
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DTC P2648:
11-28911-289
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
6. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid
Circuit Low Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is the result OK ?
Is t her e 14 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0289
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DTC P2649:
11-29111-291
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
7. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
Is t her e 14 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0291
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DTC P0532:
11-30111-301
12. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 13.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage
Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
08/08/21 14:29:35 61SNR030_110_0301
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-302Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED)
ACPD (LT GRN)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR VCC6 (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (RED)
9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
Go to step 28. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A19.
Go to step 28.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:35 61SNR030_110_0302
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