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DTC P0533:
11-30311-303
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
ACPD (LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page11-310).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
25. Turn the blower switch on.
26. Turn the A/C switch on.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Start the engine, and let it idle.
31. Turn the blower switch on.
32. Turn the A/C switch on.
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 30.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0532 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0532 ind icated ? Is t her e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0303
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-304Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED) ACPD (LT GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
ACPD (LT GRN)
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATALIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 22.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A16.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0304
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11-305
SG6 (BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A9.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24. 22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
28. Start the engine, and let it idle.
29. Turn the blower switch on.
30. Turn the A/C switch on.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
35. Turn the blower switch on.
36. Turn the A/C switch on.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0533 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0305
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11-30611-306Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d) A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 34. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
5. Check the A/C system.
The air conditioning system circuit is OK.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Is DT C P0533 ind icated ?
Does it indicate ON?
Does t he A/ C sy st em oper at e?
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch?
08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0306
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11-30711-307
Alternator FR Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ACC (RED)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)ALTF
(WHT/RED)
13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminalA14 to body ground with a jumper wire s everal
times.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
attheA/CclutchrelayandtheECM/PCM.Ifthe
connections and the terminals are OK, check the
A/C compressor clutch relay (see page 22-70),
repair open in the wires between the ECM/PCM
(A14), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other
A/C systems parts. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on.
The alternator signal circuit is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B43.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch? Does t he per cent age v ar y ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:37 61SNR030_110_0307
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11-30711-307
Alternator FR Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ACC (RED)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)ALTF
(WHT/RED)
13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminalA14 to body ground with a jumper wire s everal
times.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
attheA/CclutchrelayandtheECM/PCM.Ifthe
connections and the terminals are OK, check the
A/C compressor clutch relay (see page 22-70),
repair open in the wires between the ECM/PCM
(A14), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other
A/C systems parts. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on.
The alternator signal circuit is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B43.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch? Does t he per cent age v ar y ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:37 61SNR030_110_0307
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11-308Idle Control System
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
BKSW (LT GRN)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST withthe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Inspect the brake pedal position switch
(see page 19-6).
3. Press the brake pedal while checking the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
The brake pedal position switch signal circuit
(BKSW line) is OK.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the No. 12 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse.
Also, replace the No. 12 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse.
Go to step 9.
Terminal side of female terminals
Does it indicate OFF?
Does i t change t o ON ? Is there continuity?
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DTC P0461: DTC P0462:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-31311-313
DTC Troubleshooting
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.
1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit
(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0313
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