µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-119
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at an
ignition coil connector(s). (no misfire at this time).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ignition coils.
16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil (see page
4-21), then go to step 60.
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling
(no misfire at this time).
21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step
60.
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at an
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector(s).
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thei gni t i on coi l w as ex changed ? Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thespar k pl ug w as ex changed ?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-125
59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 70.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect all connectors.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).
65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).
Go to step 69. 69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.
70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0125
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DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0325:
11-12611-126PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 73.
73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 71. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see page 11-223).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-139
24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the
ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 25.
Check and repair any problems with the
following items. Repair or replace them if needed,
then go to step 25. If every item is OK, go to step
32.
Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
VTEC system
Engine oil
A/C system
Power steering
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
29. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor
2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31. 31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep
idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
34. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 36.
(cont’d)
Does ei t her sensor d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C ( 5 .4 ° F )f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:56 61SNR030_110_0139
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DYNOMITE -2009-
11-220PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont’d)
A
B
C
D
E
F G
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
10. Coat the new O-rings (A) with clean engine oil, and insert the injectors (B) into the fuel rail (C).
11. Install the injector clips (D).
12. Coat the injector O-rings (E) with clean engine oil.
13. Install the fuel rail and the injectors in the injector base (F).
14. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts (G).
15. Connect the connectors on the injectors, and reinstall the ground cable bolt (G
101).
16. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not operate the starter. After the fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the fuel rail is pressurized. Repeat this two or three times, then check for fuel leakage.
18. Install the engine cover.
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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ØÚÓ
11-229
A
D
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
A
B
C
E
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If
you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting,
skip steps 4 through 9, 20 through 25, and 28
through 30, and do these procedures after
replacing the ECM/PCM;
Replace the engine oil (see page 8-10) and the engine oil filter (see page 8-11).
Replace the ATF (A/T model) (see page 14-232).
Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
5. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
6. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
7. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select READ DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the engine oil life data from the original ECM/PCM so you can later
download (WRITES) it into the new ECM/PCM.
If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
8. A/T model: Select the A/T system with the HDS.
9. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select READ DATA and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the ATF life data from the original PCM so you can later download
(WRITES) it into the new PCM.
If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
13. Remove the cover (A).
14. Remove the bolts (D), then remove the ECM/PCM
(E).
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C. NOTE: ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C have
symbols (A= , B= , C= ) embossed on them for
identification.
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
11-230PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM Replacement (cont’d)
16. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
17. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.
20. If the READ DATA (engine oil life) failed in step 7, go to step 23 (A/T) or step 26 (M/T). Otherwise, go
to step 21.
21. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
22. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
23. A/T model: If the READ DATA (ATF life) failed in step 9, go to step 26. Otherwise go to step 24.
24. A/T model: Select the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
25. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
26. Select IMMOBI system with the HDS.
27. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; it allows you to start the engine.
28. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 7, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344), then go to step
29. 29. IftheREADDATAfailedinstep8ortheWRITE
DATA failed in step 22, replace the engine oil
(see page 8-10) and engine oil filter (see page 8-11),
then go to step 30 (A/T) or step 31 (M/T).
30. If the READ DATA failed in step 10 or the WRITE DATA failed in step 27, replace the ATF (see page
14-232), then go to step 31.
31. Select PGM-FI system, and reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227).
33. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
34. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
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11-273
VTEC/VTC
Component Location Index
VTC STRAINER
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR A
(INTAKE SIDE)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Removal/Test/Installation, page 11-294 Removal/Installation, page 11-296
Removal/Installation, page 11-296
Replacement, page 11-295
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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