Page 611 of 2893

(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P2647:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-287
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
GND
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 17.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check the result of step 4. VTEC Switch Failure
VTEC Switch Open
VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Go to step 6.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then, go to step 15.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector. 8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for
continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch
2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 9.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 16.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil pressure switch and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
I s t he t est r esul t any of abov e? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:28:25 61SNR030_110_0287
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 612 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-288VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VTPSW
(BLU/BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTPSW (BLU/BLK)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between rocker arm oilpressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
ECM/PCM connector terminal C22.
Go to step 22.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
then go to step 16.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310). 20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the
rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0288
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 615 of 2893

µ
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2649:
11-29111-291
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
7. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
Is t her e 14 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0291
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 617 of 2893

µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-293
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep
idling until a result comes on.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
21. Start the engine, and let it idle.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 21. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 23. 23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep21.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2649 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0293
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 619 of 2893
(#'
)
11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
08/08/21 14:28:28 61SNR030_110_0295
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 620 of 2893
(#'
)
11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
08/08/21 14:28:28 61SNR030_110_0295
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 660 of 2893
Î Î
Î
Connection with new retainer Reconnection to existing retainer
Connection to new fuel line
11-332Fuel Supply System
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation (cont’d)
A
B A
C A
B
C
Sanoh-made
Tokai-made A
B
C C
4. Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A),
and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the
connector grooves (C). Then press the quick-
connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs
lock with a clicking sound.
NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of
new engine oil on the line end.
08/08/21 14:30:56 61SNR030_110_0332
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 665 of 2893

(#'
)
(#'
)
11-33711-337
Fuel Pressure Regulator
Replacement Fuel Filter Replacement
A
B
C
D A
D B
C D
B
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the bracket (A).
3. Remove the ground ring (B).
4. Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C).
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new bracket (A). When
installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the
unit and the fuel tank (see page 11-335).
NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do
not use any other oil.
Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. The fuel filter should be replaced when
ever the fuel
pressure drops below the specified value (see page
11-325), after making sure that the fuel pump and the
fuel pressure regulator are OK.
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B)
are firmly locked into place.
When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the
connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful
not to bend or twist it excessively.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank
unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank
(see page 11-335).
08/08/21 14:31:00 61SNR030_110_0337
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-