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1-7
Danger/Warning/Caution Label Locations
FRONT PASSENGER
AIRBAG MODULE
DANGER
FRONT SEAT BELT
TENSIONER CAUTION SRS WARNING
INFORMATION
MONITOR NOTICE
STEERING COLUMN
NOTICE
SIDE AIRBAG CAUTION SIDE AIRBAG
MODULE DANGERFRONTSEATBELT
BUCKLE TENSIONER
CAUTION
Front Passenger’s Compartment:
Steering Wheel: CABLE REEL CAUTION DRIVER AIRBAG
MODULE DANGER
DRIVER AIRBAG
MODULE DANGER Rear Passenger’s Compartment:
ROOF-SIDE AIRBAG
MODULE DANGER
(cont’d)
Located on driver’s and
passenger’s doorjamb
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ItemMeasurement Qualification Specification
2-20Design Specifications
DIMENSIONS Overall length
4.544 mm (178.9 in.)
Overall width 1,752 mm (69.0 in.)
Overall height 1,435 mm (56.5 in.)
Wheelbase 2,700 mm (106.3 in.)
Track Front1,499 mm (59.0 in.)
Rear 1,528 mm (60.2 in.)
Ground clearance 145 mm (5.7 in.)
Seating capacity Five (5)
WEIGHT Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
(GVWR) See the certification label attached to the driver’s doorjamb
ENGINE Type Water cooled, 4-stroke DOHC i-VTEC engine
Cylinder arrangement Inline 4-cylinder, transverse
Boreandstroke 86x86mm(3.39x3.39in.)
Displacement 1,998 cm (122 cu in.)
Compression ratio K20Z29.6
K20Z3 11.0
Valve train Chain drive, DOHC i-VTEC 4 valves per cylinder
Lubrication system Forced, wet sump, with trochoid pump
Fuel required K20Z2Regular UNLEADED gasoline 87 Pump Octane Number or
higher
K20Z3 Premium UNLEADED gasoline 91 Pump Octane Number or
higher
STARTER Type Gear Reduction
Nominal output 1.6 kW
Nominal voltage 12 V
Hour rating 30 seconds
Direction of rotation Clockwise as viewed from drive end
CLUTCH Type Single plate dry, diaphragm spring
Clutch friction material surface area 174 cm (27 sq in.)
3
2
08/08/21 14:07:17 61SNR030_020_0020
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Balancer Shaft Inspection
Balancer Shaft End Play
Front Balancer Shaft:
Standard (New): 0.063 0.108 mm (0.0025 0.0043 in.)
Service Limit: 0.14 mm (0.0055 in.)
Rear Balancer Shaft:
Standard (New): 0.063 0.108 mm (0.0025 0.0043 in.)
Service Limit: 0.14 mm (0.0055 in.)
8-18 Engine Lubrication
Oil Pump Overhaul (cont’d)
A
B
C D
1. Seat the balancer shaft by pushing it away from the
oil pump sprocket end of the oil pump.
2. Zero the dial indicator against the end of the balancer shaft, then push the balancer shaft back
and forth and read the end play. 3. Remove the pump housing.
4. Remove the baffle plate (A) and the upper balancer
shaft holder (with bearings) (B), then remove the
front balancer shaft (C) and the rear balancer
shaft (D).
08/08/21 14:36:48 61SNR030_080_0018
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-211
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1 (BLK/GRN)
51. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A)from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
52. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see page 22-70).
Go to step 53.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
53. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 54.
Go to step 57. 54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
55. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
56. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C36 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2
FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36),
between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the
No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer
control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP
(15 A) fuse.
Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse,
and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
57. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
58. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
59. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the relay OK ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:23:31 61SNR030_110_0211
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DTC P0461: DTC P0462:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-31311-313
DTC Troubleshooting
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.
1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit
(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
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DTC P0463:
11-31511-315
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0315
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-321
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR FUEL PUMP IG1
JUMPER WIRE FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
GND (BLK)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
31. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then
remove the access panel from the floor (see page
11-334).
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Go to step 37.
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
35. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper
wire. 36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP).
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P
connector.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
38. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the fuel pump (see page 11-338).
Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank
unit 4P connector and G601 (see page 22-34).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:47 61SNR030_110_0321
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Special Tools Required
Removal
11-334
Fuel Supply System
Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
A
A
B
C A
07AAA-SNAA100
A
B
Fuel pump module locknut wrench 07AAA-SNAA100 1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
2. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
3. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member (A).
4. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
5. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
6. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings (C) from the fuel tank unit. 7. Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A).
8. Remove the locknut (A) and the fuel tank unit (B).
08/08/21 14:30:58 61SNR030_110_0334
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