Page 3954 of 5135

A81460
S6
Wire Harness SideSuction Control Valve ConnectorPCV+
PCV±
A81089
PCV+E13
PCV±
ECM Connector
05±568
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P1229 OUTPUT)
(a)Disconnect the suction control valve connector and then start the engine. Wait for 1 minute.
HINT:
If the engine does not start, the suction control valve is normal. There\
fore proceed to step 6.
(b)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODESº.
(e)Clear the DTCs.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(g)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC P1229 is not outputA
DTC P1229 is outputB
BREPLACE INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(See page 11±69)
A
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(SUCTION CONTROL VALVE ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the S6 suction control valve connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PCV+ (S6±1) ± PCV+ (E13±2)ContinuityPCV± (S6±2) ± PCV± (E13±1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PCV+ (S6±1) or PCV+ (E13±2) ± Body groundNo continuityPCV± (S6±2) or PCV± (E13±1) ± Body groundNo continuity
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK
Page 3959 of 5135

A81504
Injector Cross Section DiagramPiston
Solenoid Valve
Nozzle Needle
05±658
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP1238INJECTOR MALFUNCTION
HINT:
For more information on the injector and the common rail system, see page 05±517.
If P1238 is present, use the diagnostic trouble code matrix for fuel sys\
tem, see page 05±517.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects combustion deterioration for specific cylinder.
HINT:
The cylinder that has compensation learned value for INJ VOL varies from other cylinders may be mal-
functioning.
If DTC P0093 (Fuel leaks in high±pressure area) is present simultan\
eously, leakage malfunction of the
cylinder probably be occurred.
If DTC P0200 (Open or short in EDU or injector circuit) is present sim\
ultaneously, there probably be
faulty circuit located between the ECM and the injector including the ED\
U.
If only DTC P1238 (Injector malfunction) is present, probably the injector is \
mechanical malfunction
or insufficient compression (valve clearance, etc) has occurred, not an open o\
r short malfunction of
the ECM, EDU and injector circuit.
Solenoid valve of the injector is the same type of the pressure discharg\
e valve.
05CQ0±01
Page 3961 of 5135

05±660
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs other than P1238 are present simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for them.
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P1238)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(d)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P1238 is outputA
P1238 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P1238 are output, perform the troubleshooting f\
or those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN ENGINE ROOM
HINT:
Check the wire harness and connector connections. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 3964 of 5135

05±598
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0168FUEL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0180 on page 05±599.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0168
When THF greater than 35 \fC (95 \fF) and less than 60 \fC
(140 \fF), and THF ±6.7 \fC (20 \fF), and when starting engine,
conditions (a) and (b) continue (1 trip detection logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THF change is lower than 3 \fC (5.4 \fF) after the engine was
started.
Fuel temperature sensor
In case that reading value of fuel temp. sensor will not change
more than 1 \fC (1.8 \fF) even after repeating 6 trips (detection
logic) of adjusting speed pattern with THF more than 60 \fC
(140 \fF) after the engine was started.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0180, P0182and P0183º are output simultaneously, fuel temperature sensor circuit may be
open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0180, P0182 or P0183º\
first.
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0168)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0168 are outputA
P0168 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0168º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPO±01
Page 3980 of 5135
C94397
GND
IG1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
05±833
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1CHECK DTC FOR VSC
(a)Check the DTCs are output (See page 05±756).
YESREPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
NOCONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
YES
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(IG1 TERMINAL)
WITH USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Check the voltage condition, which is output from the ECU and displayed \
on the hand±held tester. OK:
ºNormalº is displayed.
WITHOUT USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Disconnect the skid control connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Measure the voltage between terminals IG1 and GND ofthe skid control ECU harness side connector.
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
OKREPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (See page 32±57)
NG
4 INSPECT BATTERY
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
Page 3986 of 5135
C94397
GND
IG1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
05±829
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1CHECK DTC FOR ABS
(a)Check the DTCs are output (See page 05±756).
YESREPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
NOCONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
YES
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(IG1 TERMINAL)
WITH USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Check the voltage condition, which is output from the ECU and displayed \
on the hand±held tester. OK:
ºNormalº is displayed.
WITHOUT USING HAND±HELD TESTER:
(a)Disconnect the skid control connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Measure the voltage between terminals IG1 and GND ofthe skid control ECU harness side connector.
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
OKREPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (See page 32±57)
NG
4 INSPECT BATTERY
OK:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V NG INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK
Page 3990 of 5135
05±842
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 if you are using the hand±held tester and\
start from step 2 if you are not using
the hand±held tester.
1PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND±HELD TESTER(BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
(a)Check that ºONº and ºOFFº of the Brake warning light is shown on \
the combination meter by the hand± held tester.
OKGo to step 4
NG
2CHECK DTC FOR ABS
(a)Check the DTC on page 05±756. YES REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE
NO
3 INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
(a)See combination meter troubleshooting on page 71±1. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METERASSEMBLY
OK
4INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSY(See page 71±3)
NG REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSY
OK
5INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH(See page 71±3)
NG REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB±ASSY
OK
Page 3992 of 5135
05±985
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PRE±CHECK
1.DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a)Description
(1)When troubleshooting Euro±OBD TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual 05C8E±01
±
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT](U341E)05±985
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PRE±CHECK
1.DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a)Description
(1)When troubleshooting Euro±OBD](/manual-img/14/57441/w960_57441-3991.png)
05C8E±01
±
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT](U341E)05±985
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PRE±CHECK
1.DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a)Description
(1)When troubleshooting Euro±OBD vehicles, theonly difference from the usual troubleshooting pro-
cedure is that you connect the vehicle to the OBD
scan tool complying with ISO 15031±4 or hand±
held tester, and read off various data output from
the vehicle's ECM.
(2)Euro±OBD regulations require that the vehicle's on±board computer illuminates the Check Engine
Warning Light (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)/CHK
ENG (MIL) on the instrument panel when the com-
puter detects a malfunction in the emission control
system/components or in the driving system com-
ponents which affect vehicle emissions, or a mal-
function in the computer. In addition to CHK ENG
(MIL) illuminating when a malfunction is detected,
the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
prescribed by ISO15031±6 are recorded in the
ECM memory.
If the malfunction does not occur in 3±trip, the CHK ENG (MIL)
goes off but the DTCs remain recorded in the ECM memory. (3)To check the DTCs, connect the OBD scan tool orhand±held tester to the Data Link Connector 3
(DLC3) on the vehicle. The OBD scan tool or hand±
held tester also enables you to erase the DTCs and
check freezed frame data and various forms of en-
gine data (For operating instructions, see the OBD
scan tool's instruction book.).
(4)DTCs include ISO controlled codes and manufac- turer controlled codes. ISO controlled codes must
be set as prescribed by the ISO, while manufacturer
controlled codes can be set freely by the manufac-
turer within the prescribed limits (See DTC chart on
page 05±996).
(5) The diagnosis system operates in normal mode during normal vehicle use. It also has a check mode
for technicians to simulate malfunction symptoms
and troubleshoot. Most DTCs use 2 trip detection
logic (*) to prevent erroneous detection, and ensure
thorough malfunction detection. By switching the
ECM to check mode when troubleshooting, techni-
cians can cause the CHK ENG (MIL) to illuminate
for a malfunction that is only detected once or mo-
mentarily (Hand±held tester only) (See step 2).