Page 4213 of 5135
05−1 52
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
11 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
1 2 CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
BELT)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
1 3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
1 4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11− 4)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
Page 4214 of 5135

S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.1 1
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80100 −20
(−4) (104) (140) (176) (32) (68) (212)S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.1 1
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80100 −20
(−4) (104) (140) (176) (32) (68) (212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
TEMPERATURE_C(_F)
RESISTANCE K
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−153
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
15 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS
AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE
AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient air temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate.
(1) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF.
Read the values.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling4to6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13to20
Idling to quickly acceleratingAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
16 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionTemperatureSpecified Condition
1−220_C (68_F)2.32 to 2.59 k
1−280_C(176_F)0.310 to 0.326 k
NOTICE:
When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in
water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals.
After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
(c) Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
Page 4215 of 5135
05−1 54
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
17 INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
NG REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR
OK
1 8 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
19 CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Change for a normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Absolutely disconnect the each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1 ) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK REPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
Page 4222 of 5135

A14687
(V)
4.5
0.5
(0)019.6
(200)MPa
(kgf/cm2)
Output Voltage
Fuel Pressure
A00309
F16
Fuel Pressure Sensor
18
E13ECM
5V
E1 1R−W
23
Y−G 2
3
BR28
E2 PRVC
VOUT
GNDE13
E13 VCC
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−127
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0190 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel pressure sensor is installed on a fuel delivery pipe and
detects the fuel pressure. It controls of feedback the pump dis-
charge in order to keep the fuel at target pressure 8 to 13 MPa
(81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi) by the ECM.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0190Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
SOpen or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit
SFuel pressure sensor
SECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0190, use the hand−held tester to confirm the fuel pressure in the delivery pipe in
DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Malfunction
Approximately 0SPR circuit short
19.6 or more
SVC circuit open or short
SPR circuit open
SE2 circuit open
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CKE−02
Page 4223 of 5135

A59674
F16
VCC (+)GND (−)
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
Wire Harness Side:
VOUT
Front View
05
−1 28
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) On the hand −held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESS.
Read the values.
Pressure: 8 to 13 MPa (8 1.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2 , 1,1 60 to 1,885 psi)
Result:
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Proceed to
19.6 or moreA
0.0B
OK (8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See Page 05 −7)
A
2 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR(VCC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VCC (F16 −1) −GND (F16 −3)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
Page 4224 of 5135

A76903
PR (+)E2 (−)
ECM Connector
E13
A81699
VC
E13
ECM Connector
E2
PR
A59674
F16VCC
GND Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:
VOUT
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−129
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 INSPECT ECM(PR VOLTAGE)
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PR (E13−23)−E2 (E13−28)2.1 to 3.2 V at 25_C (77_F)
HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to
132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
NG Go to step 5
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−VCC (F16−1)Below 1
PR (E13−23)−VOUT (F16−2)Below 1
E2 (E13−28)−GND (F16−3)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18) or VCC (F16−1)−Body ground10 kor higher
PR (E13−23) or VOUT (F16−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4225 of 5135
A81699PRE13
ECM Connector
A59674
F16
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:
VOUT
Front View
05−130
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PR (E13−23) or VOUT (F16−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Page 4226 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 09
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 136 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC P0 156 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(BANK 2 SENSOR 2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 130 on page 05 −82.
DTC NoDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 136
P0 156
If the following two conditions are satisfied at a time
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) The ECM records cycles which the vehicle runs and stops
8 times or more
(b) There was no change in the rich and lean output from
heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) for the 360 seconds un-
der air −fuel ratio feedback control (Throttle was not closed)
S Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
S Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 2)
S Heated oxygen sensor heater (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 2)
S EFI relay
HINT:
S Bank 1 refers to the No. 1 and No. 4 cylinders.
S Bank 2 refers to the No. 2 and No. 3 cylinders.
S Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0 130 on page 05 −82.
05CKC −02