A58686A58686
Vehicle speed40 km/h
(25 mph)
Ignition OFF Once
40 seconds
or more
60 seconds
or more 1
0 seconds Twice
40 seconds
or more
(f)
1
2 times
40 seconds
or more
1 0 seconds 10 seconds
(a), (b) (d)
(e)
Idling (c) (d)
(e) (d)
(e)
05
−11 0
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Switch the hand −held tester from normal mode to check mode (see page 05 −20).
(c) Start the engine and let it idle for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 40 seconds or more.
(e) Let the engine idle for 10 seconds or more.
(f) Perform steps (d) and (e) 12 times.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the CHK ENG will be illuminated during step (f).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected. If you do not
have the hand −held tester, turn the ignition switch to OFF after performing steps from (c) to (f), then
perform steps (c) to (f) again.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand −held tester only:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The
A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble
areas are malfunctioning or not.
(a) Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
( 1 ) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(3) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 3 minutes.
(4) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 % rich output: More than 0.5 V
−1 2.5 % lean output: Less than 0.4 V
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Case1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Main suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor1: front sensor
(sensor1, heater, sensor1
circuit)+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air−fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
Almost no reaction
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
Almost no reaction Almost no reactionAlmost no reaction
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−111
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
NOTICE:
There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor1(front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds
delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of
both the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select ”O2S B1S1and O2S
B1S2” or ”O2S B2S1and O2S B2S2” by pressing the ”YES” button followed by the ”ENTER” button and then
the ”F4” button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air−fuel ratio becomes LEAN and heated oxygen sensor DTCs will
be recorded, and the CHK ENG then illuminates.
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
SA high heated oxygen sensor (sensor1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air−fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A62378
+B HT
E 1
1
2
3
4
OX
Heated Oxygen Sensor
Component Side:
Front View
B2S2
H
10
B 1S2
H8
05
−11 2
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
S A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air −fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 136 AND/OR P0 156)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 136 and/or P0 156A
P0 136 or P0 156 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 136 and/or P0 156 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05 −31)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) After warming up the engine, run the engine at 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
(e) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times by using the accelerator pedal. The output voltage of heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2): Alternates from 0.4 V or less to 0.5 V
or more.
OK Go to step 6
NG
3 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H8 or H 10 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 2):
Tester ConnectionResistance
1 (HT) −2 (+B)11 to16 at 20 _C (68 _F)
1 (HT) −4(E 1)10k or higher
(c) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
B16200
A72895
Wire Harness Side:
B1S2
B2S2 H8
H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor ConnectorOX
HT
E1
Front View
A76824OX2BECM Connector E12
OX1B
HT2BHT1B
O1B−
O2B− E11
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−113
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(b) Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1−2Continuity
3−5No Continuity
3−5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage to terminals1and 2)
(c) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the H8 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E11and E12 ECM connectors.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OX (H8−3)−OX1B(E12−21)Below1
HT (H8−1)−HT1B(E12−25)Below1
E1(H8−4)−O1B−(E11 −26)Below1
OX (H10−3)−OX2B (E12−29)Below1
HT (H10−1)−HT2B (E12−33)Below1
E1(H10−4)−O2B−(E11 −31)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OX (H8−3) or OX1B(E12−21)−Body ground10kor higher
HT (H8−1)orHT1B(E12−25)−Body ground10kor higher
OX (H10−3) or OX2B (E12−29)−Body ground10kor higher
HT (H10−1) or HT2B (E12−33)−Body ground10kor higher
(d) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
HINT:
SThe OX1B and HT1B means the heated oxygen sensor
bank1sensor 2.
SThe OX2B and HT2B means the heated oxygen sensor
bank 2 sensor 2.
A72920
Reference (Bank1 Sensor 2 System Drawing)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
SensorOX1B
HT
1B
Duty
Control
ECM
From
Battery EFI Fuse
O1B −
EFI No. 2
Fuse
MREL
OX HT
E 1
+B
05
−11 4
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
6 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern. GO
7 READ OUTPUT DTC(SEE IF DTC P0 136 AND/OR P0 156 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
No outputA
P0 136 and/or P0 156B
B REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 01
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 134 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY
DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC P0 154 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY
DETECTED (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 130 on page 05 −82.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 134
P0 154
After engine is warmed up, heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)
output does not indicate RICH (greater than 0.45 V) even once
when conditions (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) continue for at least 65
seconds ( 1 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed: 1,400 rpm or more
(b) Vehicle speed: 130 km/h (8 1 mph)
(c) Throttle valve is not fully closed
(d) 180 seconds or more after starting engine
(e) Engine coolant temperature is more than 40 _ C( 104 _ F)
S Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit
S Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)
S Heated oxygen sensor heater (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)
S EFI relay
S Air induction system
S Fuel pressure
S PCV hose connection
S PCV valve and hose
S Injector
S Gas leakage in exhaust system
S ECM
HINT:
S After confirming DTCs P0134 and P0154, confirm the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (bank
1, 2 sensor 1) in the DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL using the hand−held tester If the
output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor is less than 0.1 V, the heated oxygen sensor circuit may
be open or short.
S Bank 1 refers to the No. 1 and No. 4 cylinders.
SBank 2 refers to the No. 2 and No. 3 cylinders.
SSensor 1refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0 130 on page 05 −82.
05CKB −02
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Case1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Main suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor1: front sensor
(sensor1, heater, sensor1
circuit)+25 %
−12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
−12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air−fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
Almost no reaction
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
Almost no reaction Almost no reactionAlmost no reaction
05−102
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand−held tester only:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The
A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble
areas are malfunctioning or not.
(a) Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
(1) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(3) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 3 minutes.
(4) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left
button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 %rich output: More than 0.5 V
−12.5 %lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor1(front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds
delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 03
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of
both the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select ”O2S B 1S 1 and O2S
B 1S2” or ”O2S B2S 1 and O2S B2S2” by pressing the ”YES” button followed by the ”ENTER” button and then
the ”F4” button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air −fuel ratio becomes LEAN and heated oxygen sensor DTCs will
be recorded, and the CHK ENG then illuminates.
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
S A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air −fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
S A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air −fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 134 AND/OR P0 154)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0 134 and/or P0 154A
P0 134 or P0 154” and other DTCsB
HINT:
SIf any other codes besides P0 134 and/or P0 154 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs
first.
SIf a misfiring DTC(s) is present, record the DTC(s) that indicates misfiring cylinder(s), then proceed to
A.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −31)
A