Page 1077 of 3171

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-97
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4. Select “MAS AIR/FL SE” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Performstep2to4again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KE3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition MAS AIR/FL SE (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0*
MBIB1240E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.6 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.3*
SEF865T
Page 1078 of 3171

EC-98
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS01KE4
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KE5
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KE6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-101, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
PBIA9559J
Intake air
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
25 (77) 2.4 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 0.8 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lIntake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1079 of 3171
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-99
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-101, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1080 of 3171
EC-100
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KE7
MBWA1037E
Page 1081 of 3171
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-101
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KE8
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) (1) harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1200E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2176E
Page 1082 of 3171

EC-102
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-102, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KE9
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEA
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT". Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
Page 1083 of 3171

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-103
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS01KEB
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEC
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KED
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture°C(°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
-10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1084 of 3171
EC-104
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure".