Page 1101 of 3171
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-121
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KF5
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1202E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1292E
Page 1125 of 3171
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-145
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFY
1.CHCEK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2611E
Page 1136 of 3171
EC-156
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KGG
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1210E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0138E
Page 1142 of 3171
EC-162
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KGP
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (1) harness connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
–: Vehicle front
–Starter motor (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1211E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1293E
Page 1148 of 3171
EC-168
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KGY
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (1) harness connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
–: Vehicle front
–Starter motor (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1211E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1293E
Page 1154 of 3171
EC-174
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KH6
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (1) harness con-
nector.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1212E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1293E
Page 1160 of 3171
EC-180
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KHE
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-27, "
STARTING SYSTEM".)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Does the starter motor operate?
Does the engine turn over?
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
Page 1163 of 3171

DTC P0501 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-183
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DTC P0501 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS01KHH
The ECM receives vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communication line. It is sent from combination
meter. The ECM uses this signal for ASCD control. Refer toEC-355, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL
DEVICE (ASCD)"for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KHI
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
lIf DTC P0501 is displayed with DTC U1000 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer
toEC-79, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
lIf DTC P0501 is displayed with DTC P0606, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0606.
Refer toEC-215, "
DTC P0606 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KHJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) for at least 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0501
0501Vehicle speed sen-
sor range/perfor-
manceA change of vehicle speed signal is exces-
sively large during specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
lCombination meter
lABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
lWheel sensor
lECM
SEF058YMBIB1085E