EN(H4SO)-22
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal
A/C switch B136 11ON: 10 — 13
OFF: 0ON: 12 — 14
OFF: 0—
Ignition switch B136 10 10 — 13 12 — 14 —
Neutral
Po si ti o n
SwitchMT B136 21ON: 12±0.5
OFF: 0Switch is ON when gear is in
neutral position.
AT B136 21ON: 0
OFF: 12±0.5Switch is ON when shifted into
“P” or “N” range.
Test Mode Connector B136 3 5 5 When connected: 0
Knock
sensorSignal B135 16 2.8 2.8 —
Shield B135 27 0 0 —
Back-up power supply B135 9 10 — 13 12 — 14 Ignition switch “OFF”: 10 — 13
Control module power
supplyB135 1 10 — 13 12 — 14 —
B135 2 10 — 13 12 — 14 —
Sensor power supply B135 3 5 5 —
Ignition
control#1, #2 B134 33 0 1 — 3.4 Waveform
#3, #4 B134 32 0 1 — 3.4 Waveform
Fuel injec-
tor#1 B134 34 10 — 13 1 — 14 Waveform
#2 B134 23 10 — 13 1 — 14 Waveform
#3 B134 22 10 — 13 1 — 14 Waveform
#4 B134 8 10 — 13 1 — 14 Waveform
Idle air
control
solenoid
valveSignal 1 B134 20 — 1 — 13 Waveform
Signal 2 B134 6 — 1 — 13 Waveform
Signal 3 B134 5 — 1 — 13 Waveform
Signal 4 B134 19 — 1 — 13 Waveform
Pow er
supplyB135 2 10 — 13 12 — 14 —
Fuel pump relay control B134 2ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 10 — 130.5, or less —
A/C relay control B134 9ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 10 — 13ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 12 — 14—
Heater cock solenoid B134 11 10 — 13 12 — 14 —
Radiator fan relay 1 con-
trolB134 14ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 10 — 13ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 12 — 14—
Radiator fan relay 2 con-
trolB134 13ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 10 — 13ON: 0.5, or less
OFF: 12 — 14Model with A/C
Self-shutoff control B136 12 10 — 13 12 — 14 —
Malfunction indicator
lightB134 28 — —Light “ON”: 1, or less
Light “OFF”: 10 — 14
Engine speed output B134 10 — 0 — 13, or more Waveform
Torque control 1 signal B136 1 5 5 —
Torque control 2 signal B136 18 5 5 —
Torque control cut signal B136 15 8 8 —
Purge control solenoid
valveB134 29ON: 1, or less
OFF: 10 — 13ON: 1, or less
OFF: 12 — 14—
Fuel level sensor B135 25 0.12 — 4.75 0.12 — 4.75 —
EGR valveSignal 1 B134 18 0 or 10 — 13 0 or 10 — 13 —
Signal 2 B134 17 0 or 10 — 13 0 or 10 — 13 —
Signal 3 B134 16 0 or 10 — 13 0 or 10 — 13 —
Signal 4 B134 15 0 or 10 — 13 0 or 10 — 13 —
AT diagnosis input sig-
nalB137 19Less than 1←→
More than 4Less than 1←→
More than 4Wavefor m DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No.Signal (V)
NOTE
Ignition SW ON
(engine OFF)Engine ON
(Idling)
EN(H4SO)-30
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
4. READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE. (NORMAL MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of engine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the
[YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» display screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
Description Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Vehicle speed signal Meter vehicle speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine speed rpm
Engine coolant temperature signal Engine coolant temperature°C or (°F)
Ignition timing signal Ignition timing deg
Throttle position signal Amount of intake air %
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Injection pulse width Fuel injection pulse width ms
Idle air control signal ISC Steps STEP
Engine load data Engine load %
Front oxygen (A/F) sensor resistance A/F sensor resistance value 1 ohm
Front oxygen (A/F) sensor output signal A/F sensor current value 1 —
Rear oxygen sensor output signalRear oxygen sensor voltage
valueV
Short term fuel trim A/F Compensation 1 %
Knock sensor signal Knock Correction deg
Atmospheric absolute pressure signal Atmospheric pressure mmHg, kPa, inHg or psi
Intake manifold relative pressure signal Mani. Relative Pressure mmHg, kPa, inHg or psi
Intake manifold absolute pressure signalIntake manifold absolute pres-
suremmHg, kPa, inHg or psi
A/F correction (short term fuel trim) by rear oxygen sensor A/F Compensation 3 %
Long term whole fuel trim A/F learning 1 %
Front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current Front O2 heater current value A
Rear oxygen sensor heater current Rear O2 heater current value A
Canister purge control solenoid valve duty ratio CPC Valve Duty Ratio %
Fuel level signal Fuel level voltage V
Intake air temperature signal Intake air temperature°C or (°F)
Learned ignition timing Ignition learning value deg
EGR signal EGR Steps STEP
Ignition switch signal Ignition SW ON or OFF
Test mode connector signal Test mode signal ON or OFF
Neutral position switch signal Neutral SW ON or OFF
Air conditioning switch signal A/C SW ON or OFF
Air conditioning compressor signal A/C Compressor Signal ON or OFF
Radiator main fan relay signal Radiator fan relay 1 ON or OFF
Fuel pump relay signal Fuel pump relay ON or OFF
Knocking signal Knock signal ON or OFF
Radiator sub fan relay signal Radiator fan relay 2 ON or OFF
Power steering switch signal Power steering SW input signal ON or OFF
Engine torque control signal #1 AT coordinate request signal 1 ON or OFF
Engine torque control signal #2 AT coordinate request signal 2 ON or OFF
EN(H4SO)-34
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
7. LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of engine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the
[YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» display screen, select the {Data & LED Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Description Display Message LED “ON” requirements
Ignition switch signal Ignition SW ON or OFF When ignition switch is ON
Test mode connector signal Test mode signal ON or OFF When test mode connector is connected.
Neutral position switch signal Neutral SW ON or OFF When neutral position signal is entered.
Air conditioning switch signal A/C SW ON or OFF When air conditioning switch is ON
Air conditioning relay signal A/C Compressor Relay ON or OFF When air conditioning relay is in function.
Radiator main fan relay signal Radiator fan relay 1 ON or OFF When radiator main fan relay is in function.
Fuel pump relay signal Fuel pump relay ON or OFF When fuel pump relay is in function.
Knocking signal Knock signal ON or OFF When knocking signal is input.
Radiator sub fan relay signal Radiator fan relay 2 ON or OFF When radiator sub fan relay is in function.
Engine torque control signal #1 AT coordinate request signal 1 ON or OFFWhen engine torque control signal 1 is
entered
Engine torque control signal #2 AT coordinate request signal 2 ON or OFFWhen engine torque control signal 2 is
entered
Engine torque control permission
signalAT coordinate permission sig-
nalON or OFFWhen engine torque control permission sig-
nal is entered.
Front oxygen (A/F) sensor rich sig-
nalFront O2 Rich Signal #1 ON or OFFWhen front oxygen (A/F) sensor mixture ratio
is rich.
Rear oxygen sensor rich signal RrO2 monitor ON or OFFWhen rear oxygen sensor mixture ratio is
rich.
Starter switch signal Starter SW ON or OFF When starter switch signal is entered.
Idle switch signal Idle Switch Signal ON or OFF When idle switch signal is entered.
Crankshaft position sensor signal Crankshaft position signal ON or OFFWhen crankshaft position sensor signal is
input.
Camshaft position sensor signal Camshaft position signal ON or OFFWhen camshaft position sensor signal is
entered.
EN(H4SO)-46
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
A list of the support data is shown in the following
table.
NOTE:
“EGR solenoid” is not indicated but EGR sole-
noid valve is installed to the vehicle.
The following parts will be displayed but not func-
tional because vehicle are not equipped with them.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL.
Description Display
Compulsory fuel pump relay oper-
ation checkFuel Pump
Compulsory radiator fan relay
operation checkRadiator Fan Relay
Compulsory air conditioning relay
operation checkA/C Compressor Relay
Compulsory purge control sole-
noid valve operation checkCPC Solenoid
Display
ASV Solenoid
FICD Solenoid
Pressure switching solenoid 1
Pressure switching solenoid 2
PCV Solenoid
Vent Control Solenoid
Atmospheric pressure switching solenoid
EN(H4SO)-183
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Check radiator fan
and fan motor, and
poor contact in
connectors.
Radiator Main Fan
and Fan Motor.>
Radiator Sub Fan
and Fan Motor.>
EN(H4SO)-200
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BD:DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Radiator fan does not operate properly.
Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
EN(H4SO)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure the voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the ground
short circuit in
radiator main fan
relay control cir-
cuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay from A/C relay
holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between main fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay.
5 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RE-
LAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and main fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and main fan
relay connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay
connector. Is there poor contact in ECM or
main fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
main fan relay con-
nector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
EN(H4SO)-203
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Radiator fan does not operate properly.
Over-heating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode