Page 1855 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-222
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 1200°C (2192°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from exhaust
temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the temperature less than
372°C (702°F)?Replace the
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor.
to FU(H4DOTC)-
49, Exhaust Tem-
perature Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 1856 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-223
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BN:DTC P0546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH - BANK 1
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02340
B122
1*
B136 ECM
35 24
B279 EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR1
2
B279
12
B136
LHD : 7
RHD : 6*
B122
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1857 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-224
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the temperature less than
372°C (702°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from exhaust
temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between exhaust tem-
perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between exhaust tem-
perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the voltage between exhaust temper-
ature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1858 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-225
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BO:DTC P0558 GENERATOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0559 for diagnostic procedure.
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between exhaust temperature sensor connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor.
to FU(H4DOTC)-
49, Exhaust Tem-
perature Sensor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1863 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-230
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BR:DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM)
ERROR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine does not start.
Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02312
F74
B72
34
12
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72 TO FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
D16 D7
B12
A6
A7
B4
B1
D1
D2
A34B5
D6
B19
D14
No.11
B61F44
B47
B100
F2
E3 F60 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
EE
14
B134
B137 B135 A :
B :
C :B136
D :
14
7
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F60B47
B137
F2
B100F2
11
10
20
8
9 13
14
3
15
16
B135
F44
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
12345678
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 71234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
F74 B200
MT
MT
B134
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
B136
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1881 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-248
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BZ:DTC P1086 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02343
E2
E50
F61
F74
B200
F2
B100
B122 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE
POSITION SENSOR LH
1
32
20
1018
1 2
B136 ECM
16
35 26
B136
E50
123
F61
F74
F2
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
187
16
Page 1882 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-249
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
EN-02344
E3
E50
B22
B122
1
32
20
1018
1 2
B136 ECM
16
35 26
B136
E50
123
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE
POSITION SENSOR LH
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
Page 1883 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-250
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while tumble generator
valve is fully closed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.