Page 1892 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-259
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CC:DTC P1089 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02345
E54
F74
123
F61
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
E2
E54
F61
F74
B200
F2
B100
B122 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE
POSITION SENSOR RH
1
32
20
918
1 2
B136 ECM
16
35 27
177
16
B136
F2
B122
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
Page 1893 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-260
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
EN-02346
E3
E54
B22
B122 TUMBLE GENERATOR
POSITION SENSOR RH
1
32
20
918
1 2
B136 ECM
9
19 27
E54
123
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B136
B122
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1894 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-261
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of tumble generator valve
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between tumble generator valve position sen-
sor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between tum-
ble generator valve
position sensor
and ECM connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC)-42,
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.>
Page 1904 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-271
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CL:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
CM:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC)-42,
Tumble Generator
Valve Assembly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1110?Replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
N
OTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1111?Replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
NOTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Page 1905 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-272
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CN:DTC P1152 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (LOW) (BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02320
BATTERYMAIN RELAYSBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B100F2
14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
B100
F2
F60
E3
20
3
RHD
RHD6
72
3
33
26
25
ECMB134
: LHD: LHD
B21: RHD: RHD
1
4 2
3
B262
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
F60
B47
B262
B134
F2
LHD LHD
1234
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
: LHDE2: RHD
Page 1906 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-273
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (B18) No. 3:
(B134) No. 33 — (B18) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Check harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Is there any poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC)-45,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
Page 1907 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-274
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CO:DTC P1153 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02320
BATTERYMAIN RELAYSBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B100F2
14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
B100
F2
F60
E3
20
3
RHD
RHD6
72
3
33
26
25
ECMB134
: LHD: LHD
B21: RHD: RHD
1
4 2
3
B262
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
F60
B47
B262
B134
F2
LHD LHD
1234
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
: LHDE2: RHD
Page 1908 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-275
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 2.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Connect the connector to ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.95
V?Go to step 6.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC)-45,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.