4AT(H4SO)-69
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
4) Move the select lever to “N” range.
5) Throttle fully closed.
6) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1.5 — 5.0 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Throttle fully open and hold it.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in trans-
mission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Move the select lever to “N” range.
7) Throttle is fully closed.
Line pressure duty solenoid is indicated in
“%”.
8) Read the data of line pressure duty sole-
noid using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-70
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Throttle is fully open.
3) Read the data of line pressure duty sole-
noid using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value less than 25%? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in trans-
mission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in line
pressure duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID
(IN TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from line pressure duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between line pres-
sure duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the line
pressure duty
solenoid.
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE
DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
line pressure duty solenoid and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (AT2) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission
connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE
DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in line
pressure duty
solenoid and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission
connector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-72
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
4) Move the select lever to “N” range.
5) Throttle fully closed.
6) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1.5 — 5.0 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Throttle fully open and hold it.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Move the select lever to “N” range.
7) Throttle is fully closed.
2-4 brake duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.
8) Read the data of 2-4 brake duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-73
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Throttle is fully open.
3) Read the data of 2-4 brake duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value less than 25%? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in 2-4
brake duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from 2-4 brake duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the 2-4
brake duty sole-
noid.
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SO-
LENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between 2-
4 brake duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 — (AT7) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SO-
LENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in line
pressure duty
solenoid and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-75
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.Do multiple DTCs appear in
the on-board diagnostics test
mode?Go to another
DTC.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 — (B11) No. 13:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 17 Ω? Go to step 5.Go to step 11.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 8.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Move the selector lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37
MPH). Wheels will lock-up.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8.5 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 10.
4AT(H4SO)-76
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Return the engine to idling speed and move
select lever to “N” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 10.
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
4) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
6) Read the data of lock-up duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Lock-up duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.
7) Move the selector lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37
MPH). Wheels will lock-up.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Return the engine to idling speed and move
selector lever to “N” range.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
2) Read the data of lock-up duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value 5%? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 10. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-77
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
11 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan and disconnect con-
nector from lock-up duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between lock-up
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 10 — 17 Ω? Go to step 12.Replace the lock-
up duty solenoid.
Duty Solenoids
and ATF Tempera-
ture Sensor.>
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
lock-up duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — (AT3) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in lock-
up duty solenoid
and transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between lock-up
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-79
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance harness connector
between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and transmission terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 17 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Move the select lever to “P” range.
4) Throttle is fully closed.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8.5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Move the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 3.0 — 6.0 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF)
and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Move the select lever to “D” range with throt-
tle fully open (vehicle speed 0 km/h (0 MPH)).
5) Read data of transfer duty solenoid using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 80 — 95%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No