7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11) Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
RTW37AMF000501
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the TCM by
the output revolution sensor. This sensor is located in
the transmission adapter housing.
The output revolution sensor is an electromagnetic
pulse pickup type that generates a speed signal
according to the revolution of the transmission output
shaft. As a result, the sensor sends a sine wave signal
(AC) to the TCM, which converts this sine wave signal
(pulse voltage) to a RPM signal.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects following conditions at 500 times
continuously.
(When gear positions are 1st, 2nd and 3rd.)
When the TCM detects following conditions at the
same time.
Output speed signal is no pulse while input speed
signal are 45 pulses.
(Detection time, 1st: 0.031 sec, 2nd: 0.057 sec, 3rd:
0.087 sec, at vehicle speed is 38 mph.)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The TCM uses input speed sensor as a vehicle
speed.
No squat control.
No engine torque control.
No line pressure control.
No use 4th gear.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No reverse lockout control.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-53
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check output speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11) Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC 0722 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnotic Aids
3 Measure the voltage of the output revolution sensor
by the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF"
2. Lift the driving wheels.
3. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.
4. With engine idling in gear.
5. Measure the voltage between the output revolution
sensor connector terminal E81-1 and E81-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
7A2-54 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the resistance of wire by the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Connect the output revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the TCM terminal
C95-5 and C95-14
Does the scan tool indicate specified value ? 560680(2
0C) Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5
1. Replace the TCM
2. Install the scan tool (TECH2).
3. Make a road running test for the vehicle.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0722 ? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
6 Measure the resistance of output revolution sensor by
the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF"
2. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal output
revolution sensor side connector E81-1 and E81-
2.
Does the scan tool indicate specified ? 560680(2
0
C) Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the output revolution sensor.
Is the action complete ? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete ? — Verify repair —
9 Check the wire between terminal C95-5 and E81-1 or
C95-14 and E81-2.
1. Connect the J39200 DMM to the each the TCM
connector and output revolution sensor.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was the found problem ? — Verify repair —
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-67
DTC P1767 (FLASHING CODE 67) ECM CAN Invalid
RTW37AMF000401
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects invalid signal for 0.18 sec. (After the
TCM leaves a communication start with the ECM fo
r
0.64 sec)
The TCM detects above condition for 2.0 sec
continuously.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The line pressure is max.
The TCM judges APS(Accelerator Position Sensor)
angle is 0% at the time of shift operation.
No line pressure control.
No engine torque control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No squat control.
7A2-74 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC U2104 (FLASHING CODE 65) CAN BUSS OFF
RTW37AMF000401
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects CAN BUS OFF for 0.18 sec (After the
TCM leaves a communucation start with the ECM fo
r
0.64 sec) continously..
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The throttle pressure is max.
The TCM judges APS(Accelerator Position Sensor)
angle is 0% at the time of shift operation.
No throttle pressure reduction.
No torque reduction.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
No squat control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Engine REV is 7000 rpm.
Coolant tempreature is 80
C.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE) 7A3-1
TRANSMISSION
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution .................................................
7A3-2
Location of Clutch, Brake, One-Way Clutch
and Solenoid ........................................................
7A3-3
Operation of Clutch, Brake and One-Way
Clutch ....................................................................
7A3-4
Trnasmission Indentification ..............................
7A3-4
Speed Change and Lock-Up Pattern ...............
7A3-5
Overdrive and Lock-Up Operating
Conditions ............................................................
7A3-5
Diagnosis .................................................................
7A3-6
Basic Troubleshooting ........................................
7A3-6
Manual Shifting Test ...........................................
7A3-12
Stall Test ..............................................................
7A3-12
Time Lag Test .....................................................
7A3-13
Hydraulic Test ......................................................
7A3-14
Road Test .............................................................
7A3-15
Shift Pont Chart and Lock-Up Point Chart ..........
7A3-19
Shift Pont Chart ...................................................
7A3-19
Lock-Up Point Chart ...........................................
7A3-20
Transmission Fluid Level and Condition .............
7A3-21
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-21
ATF Replacement ..................................................
7A3-22
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-22
Neutral Start Switch (Mode Switch) .....................
7A3-23
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-23
Removal ...............................................................
7A3-23
Installation ............................................................
7A3-23
Brake Signal ............................................................
7A3-24
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-24
Input and Output Revolution Sensor ....................
7A3-25
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-25
Pattern Select Switch .............................................
7A3-25
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-25
Solenoid ...................................................................
7A3-26
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-26
ATF Temperature Sensor ......................................
7A3-27
Inspection .............................................................
7A3-27
Select Lever ....................................................... 7A3-28 Remove or Disconnect .......................................
7A3-28
Install or Connect .................................................
7A3-29
Shift Cable ......................................................... 7A3-31
Remove or Disconnect .......................................
7A3-31
Install or Connect .................................................
7A3-32
Torque specifications ..........................................
7A3-33
Transmission Control Module (TCM) ...................
7A3-34
Removal ................................................................
7A3-34
Installation .............................................................
7A3-34
Shift Solenoid and Lock-Up Solenoid ...................
7A3-35
Removal ................................................................
7A3-35
Installation .............................................................
7A3-36
Valve Body Assembly and Pressure Control Solenoid .................................................
7A3-37
Removal ................................................................
7A3-37
Installation .............................................................
7A3-39
Rear Oil Seal (Adapter Housing, 4
4) .................
7A3-40
Removal ................................................................
7A3-40
Installation .............................................................
7A3-40
Rear Oil Seal (Extension Housing, 4 2) ..............
7A3-41
Removal ................................................................
7A3-41
Installation .............................................................
7A3-41
Transmission Assembly .........................................
7A3-42
Transmission and Associated Parts .................
7A3-42
Removal ................................................................
7A3-43
Installation .............................................................
7A3-46
Major Components ..............................................
7A3-50
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30 –40LE) 7A3-25
Input and Output Revolution Sensor
Inspection
1. Disconnect the input and output revolution sensor
connector.
2. Use an ohmmeter to measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Standard resistance
Input revolution sensor: 387 – 473
(at 20
C,
4
2)
, 560
– 680
(at 20
C, 4
4)
Output revolution sensor: 560 – 680
(at 20
C)
F07RY00018
Pattern Select Switch
Inspection
Inspect that there is continuity between each terminals.
RTW37ASH000501
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30 –40LE) 7A3-27
ATF Temperature Sensor
Inspection
1. Disconnect the front side ATF cooler pipe from the
elbow and remove the elbow.
2. Remove the ATF temperature sensor from the transmission case.
3. Place the ATF temperature sensor in a container o
f
ATF.
RUW37ASH004001
4. Measure the resistance between each terminals,
while warming ATF.
Resistance: 0.5 – 30 k
(at 0
C – 120
C)
5. If either of the measured values exceeds the
specified value, replace the ATF temperature
sensor.
Torque: 15 N
m (11 Ib ft)