8A-120 ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS
TROUBLE SHOOTING
HEADLIGHT
1. Both the headlights (high and low beam) do not light
Checkpoint Trouble Cause Countermeasure
Repair the wiring
Poor ground point contact
NG
Repair open circuit or
connector contact
Repair open circuit
Repair or replace the
combination switch
Voltage between 1
B-60 -
ground
Open circuit between lighting
relay and lighting switch
Open circuit between battery
positive terminal and lighting
relay
Combination switch continuity
Poor switch contact or sw
faulty
Voltage between
5
X-12 - ground and
2
X-12 - ground
Reinstall or replace the
lighting relay
Lighting relay
Poor relay contact or relay
faulty
NG NG NG NG OK
OK
OK OK
Ground point contact (C-36)
Repair open circuit
Wiring continuity between
B-60 - C-36
Open circuit
NG OK
ELECTRICAL-BODY AND CHASSIS 8A-121
2. High or low beam does not light on both headlights
Checkpoint Trouble Cause Countermeasure
Repair or replace the
combination switch
Dimmerpassing switch
continuity
Poor switch contact or switch
faulty
NG
Repair open circuit or
connector contact
Voltage between
4
X-4 - ground and
4
B-60 - ground
Open circuit between
headlight and dimmerpassing
switch
NG OK
3. RH (or LH) high and low beam does not light
Replace the headlight bulb
Headlight connector continuity
Blown filament or air leakage
NG
Repair or replace the wire
and/or connector
Wiring continuity between
connector 3
C-19 - fuse No.
EB-7 or 3
C-26 fuse No.
EB-8
Open circuit and/or poor
connector contact
NG OK
Reinstall or replace fuse No.
EB-7 or No. EB-8
Fuse No. EB-7 (10A) or
No. EB-8 (10A) (Relay and
fuse box)
(No. EB-7 RH, No. EB-8: LH)
Poor installation or blown fuse
NG
OK
4. High or low beam does not light on one headlight (RH or LH)
Replace the headlight
assemblyHeadlight connector continuityBlown filament NG
Repair open circuit or
connector contactWiring continuity between
headlight and dimmerpassing
switchOpen circuit between
headlight and dimmerpassing
switch NG OK
6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
6E –256 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “On ”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage ” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging
system, charge or replace the battery
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
3
2 1
56C-56
6A-4 ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Engine Diagnosis
Hard Starting
1. Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Troubleshooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Headlights go out or dim considerably Battery run down or under charged Recharge or replace battery
Terminals poorly connected Clean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shorted Overhaul or replace
Starting motor defective Overhaul or replace
2. Ignition Trouble
Starting Motor Turns Over But
Engine Does Not Start Spark Test
Disconnect an ignition coil from any spark plug.
Connect the spark plug tester 5884003830, start the
engine, and check if a spark is generated in the spark
plug tester. Before starting the engine, make sure that
the spark plug tester is properly grounded. To avoid
electrical shock, do not touch the part where insulation
of the ignition coil is broken while the engine is running.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
Spark jumps across gap Spark plug defective Clean or replace
Ignition timing incorrect Refer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s) or
engine Refer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrect Adjust
Engine lacks compression Refer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes place Ignition coil disconnected or broken Connect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
module Replace
Poor connections in engine harness Correct
Engine Control Module cable
disconnected or defective Correct or replace
6D3-16 STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM (6VE1 3.5L)
Generator
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using
wrench then remove drive belt (1).
3. Disconnect the wire from terminal “B" and
disconnect the connector (4).
4. Remove generator fixing bolt (3).
5. Remove generator assembly (2).
060RW002
Inspection
1. Disconnect the wiring connector from generator.
2. With the engine stopped, turn starter switch to “ON"
and connect a voltmeter between connecto
r
terminal L (2) and ground or between terminal IG (1)
and ground.
066RW001
If voltage is not present, the line between battery
and connector is disconnected and so requires
repair.
3. Reconnect the wiring connector to the generator,
run the engine at middle speed, and turn off all
electrical devices other than engine.
4. Measure battery voltage. If it exceeds 16V, repair o
r
replace the generator.
5. Connect an ammeter to output terminal o
f
generator, and measure output current under load
by turning on the other electrical devices (eg.,
headlights). At this time, the voltage must not be
less than 13V.
Installation
1. Install generator assembly to the position to be
installed.
2. Install generator assembly and tighten the fixing
bolts to the specified torque.
Torque:
M10 bolt: 52 N
m (5.3 kg
m/38 lb ft)
M8 bolt: 25 N
m (2.5 kg
m/18 lb ft)
3. Connect wiring harness connector and direc
t
terminal “B".
4. Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using
wrench, then install drive belt to normal position.
5. Reconnect battery ground cable.
6E-288 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 (FLASH CODE 66) SYSTEM
VOLTAGE LOW
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 6V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage Low
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0562 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0562 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging system,
charge or replace
the battery
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-291
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 (FLASH CODE 66)
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66 P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V for more than 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM.
A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or defective accessory.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 (Flash Code 66)
System Voltage High
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0563 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0563 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Ignition Voltage" in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?
Less than 16VGo to Step 5 Check the
charging
system and Go
to Step 5
5
Is the battery jamp start cable incorrectly connecting?
- Verify
procedure Go to Step 6
6
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using the
"SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7